SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust Releases Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results for 2022

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust Releases Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results for 2022

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust

Operational

  • Shopping centre leasing activity remains strong, with industry-leading occupancy levels of 98{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} in Q4 2022, representing a 40 basis point increase as compared to the same period 2021

  • Same Properties NOI(1) for the quarter increased by $5.1 million or 4.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to Q4 2021, and for the full year increased by $16.5 million or 3.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to 2021

  • Net rental income and other for the quarter increased by $2.2 million or 1.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to Q4 2021, and for the full year increased by $16.8 million or 3.5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to 2021

Mixed-use Development

  • In excess of three million square feet of construction activity is currently underway, principally high rise residential on existing shopping centre sites in Toronto, Montreal, and Ottawa

  • Construction of the Transit City 4 & 5 condominium towers is in the final stages of completion with closings scheduled to commence in March 2023. All 1,026 units have been pre-sold and construction costs are on budget

  • Construction of the Millway, a 458-unit purpose-built rental apartment building, is also in the final stages of completion, with initial tenants taking occupancy and rent commencement later this month

Financial

  • FFO(1) with adjustments excluding the impact of the TRS for the quarter increased by $1.0 million or 1.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to Q4 2021, and for the full year increased by $9.6 million or 2.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to 2021

  • Payout Ratio to ACFO(1) with adjustments excluding the impact of the TRS and other for the year ended December 31, 2022 improved by 3.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to 92.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to 2021 and for the quarter improved by 5.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to 94.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to Q4 2021

  • Payout Ratio to cash flows provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 increased by 3.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to 88.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to 2021 and for the quarter increased by 1.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to 61.2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to Q4 2021

  • As a result of fair value adjustments to property valuations and condo and townhouse closings that occurred in 2021, net income and comprehensive income for the quarter decreased by $551.8 million or 84.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to Q4 2021, and for the year decreased by $351.7 million or 35.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as compared to 2021

TORONTO, Feb. 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust (“SmartCentres”, the “Trust” or the “REIT”) (TSX: SRU.UN) is pleased to report its financial and operating results for the quarter and year ended December 31, 2022.

“Walmart is a very strong anchor tenant in good times, and an even stronger one in tough times. Hence, customer traffic to our Walmart-anchored shopping centre portfolio continues to gain momentum which, in turn, is generating steadily increasing levels of leasing activity that began earlier in 2022.” said Mitchell Goldhar, Executive Chairman and CEO of SmartCentres.

“We anticipate this trend will continue into 2023 and that it will have a positive impact on both our occupancy and earnings levels. We are pleased with the noticeable increase in leasing activity in the fourth quarter and the associated improvement in cash collections.”

“We are particularly proud of our progress on the eleven mixed-used development initiatives that are currently under construction. These projects have expected completion dates in 2023 and 2024, upon which they are expected to begin contributing FFO(1). The development initiatives span multiple asset classes, including condos, rental apartments, seniors’ apartments, townhouses, self-storage, industrial, and retirement residences. As at December 31, 2022, the total cumulative amount of capital deployed on these projects was $755.2 million ($304.1 million at the Trust’s share), with approximately $487.8 million remaining until completion ($234.9 million at the Trust’s share),” noted Mr. Goldhar.

“Among these developments are significant projects at our flagship Vaughan Metropolitan Centre. These include two 45-storey and 50-storey condominium towers at Transit City nearing completion after 36 months. These units are sold out and the final stages of construction are rapidly nearing the finish line, on time and on budget. Closings are expected to commence in March 2023. In addition, The Millway, a 458-unit, 36-storey rental apartment tower, is also proceeding on time and on budget with initial occupancy and rent commencement expected to begin later this month. The first phase of our Artwalk condominium project is also sold out and construction is expected to commence in the second half of 2023.”

“We are also pleased to note that, as promised, we published our inaugural ESG report during the fourth quarter of 2022. Our business remains strong and well-positioned for growth in the coming years. Nevertheless, with changing economic conditions, we plan on applying prudent discipline when assessing development and other initiatives. Our focus remains on the long term, including the development of mixed-use projects on our strategically located real estate, which we are confident will extract deeply embedded value for many years to come,” added Mr. Goldhar.

(1)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.

Key Business Development, Financial and Operational Highlights for the Year Ended December 31, 2022

Mixed-Use Development and New Growth at SmartVMC

  • Park Place condo pre-development is underway on the 53.0 acre SmartVMC West lands strategically acquired in December 2021. Pre-sales for this development have commenced. The Trust’s acquisition in December 2021 of a two-thirds interest in the SmartVMC West lands more than doubled the Trust’s holdings in the 105 acre SmartVMC city centre development.

  • Construction nears completion on the 100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} pre-sold Transit City 4 (45 storeys) and 5 (50 storeys) condo towers, representing 1,026 residential units. Concrete, formwork and building envelope have been completed for both towers, with interior finishes ongoing. First closings are expected to commence in March 2023.

  • Construction of the purpose-built rental project, The Millway (36 storeys), nears completion at SmartVMC. Formwork, concrete and building envelope have been completed, with interior finishes underway. Initial occupancy is expected to commence in February 2023.

  • ArtWalk condominium sales of 320 released units in Phase 1 are sold out with construction expected to begin in the second half of 2023.

Other Business Development

  • Occupancy in the completed first phase of the two-phase, purpose-built residential rental project in Laval, Quebec, ended the year with 98{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of the 171 units leased. Pre-leasing has commenced on the next phase and construction continues, with a target completion date of Q2 2023.

  • Initial occupancy in the two purpose-built residential rental towers (238 units) in Mascouche, Quebec began in July 2022, with the final floor opened in November. More than 147 units have been leased and current lease-up activity is in line with initial expectations.

  • All of the five developed and operating self-storage facilities (Toronto (Leaside), Vaughan NW, Brampton, Oshawa South and Scarborough East) have been very well-received by their local communities, with current occupancy levels ahead of expectations. A sixth facility, Aurora, opened in December 2022.

  • Three self-storage facilities in Whitby, Markham and Brampton (Kingspoint) are currently under construction, with Brampton (Kingspoint) expected to be completed in early 2023. Additional self-storage facilities have been approved by the Board of Trustees and the Trust is in the process of obtaining municipal approvals in Stoney Creek and two locations in Toronto (Gilbert Ave. and Jane St.). In addition, the municipal approval process is underway in New Westminster and Burnaby, British Columbia.

  • Construction continues on a new retirement residence and a seniors’ apartment project, totalling 402 units, at the Trust’s Laurentian Place in Ottawa, with completion expected in Q1 2024.

  • By way of a Minister’s Zoning Order, the Trust has permissions that would allow for the redevelopment of the 73-acre Cambridge retail property (which is subject to a leasehold interest with Penguin) including various forms of residential, retail, office, institutional and commercial uses providing for the creation of a vibrant urban community with the potential for over 12 million square feet of development.

  • The Trust, together with its partner, Penguin, has also commenced preliminary siteworks for the 215,000 square foot retail project on Laird Drive in Toronto, that is expected to feature a flagship 190,000 square foot Canadian Tire store together with 25,000 square feet of additional retail space. Canadian Tire is expected to take possession in 2024.

Financial

  • Net income and comprehensive income(1) was $636.0 million in 2022 compared to $987.7 million in 2021, representing a decrease of $351.7 million. This decrease was primarily attributed to: i) $476.8 million decrease in fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties; and ii) $20.2 million decrease in net profit on condo and townhome unit closings; and was partially offset by i) $125.5 million increase in fair value adjustments on financial instruments; and ii) $20.6 million increase in net rental income and other mainly due to higher base rent in 2022.

  • Net income and comprehensive income per Unit(1) in 2022 decreased by $2.14 or 37.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to $3.54 as compared to the same period in 2021, primarily due to the reasons as noted above.

  • As at December 31, 2022, the Trust increased its unsecured/secured debt ratio(2)(3) to 74{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/26{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} (December 31, 2021 – 71{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/29{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}).

  • The Trust continues to add to its unencumbered pool of high-quality assets. As at December 31, 2022, this unencumbered portfolio consisted of investment properties was valued at $8.4 billion (December 31, 2021 – $6.6 billion).

  • The Trust’s fixed rate/variable rate debt ratio(2)(3) was 82{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/18{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as at December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021 – 89{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/11{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}).

  • FFO per Unit with adjustments excluding the impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2) was $2.14 (year ended December 31, 2021 – $2.09).

  • During the quarter, 693,900 additional notional TRS Units were added at a weighted average price of $26.37 per Unit.

  • For the year ended December 31, 2022, there was a surplus of cash flows provided by operating activities(1) over distributions declared of $41.2 million (year ended December 31, 2021 – surplus of $52.9 million).

  • The Payout Ratio relating to cash flows provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was 88.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 85.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the year ended December 31, 2021.

  • For the year ended December 31, 2022, there was a surplus of ACFO(2) over distributions declared of $10.5 million (year ended December 31, 2021 – surplus of $34.3 million).

  • The Payout Ratio to ACFO(2) for the year ended December 31, 2022 was 96.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 90.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the year ended December 31, 2021. Excluding the impact of TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition, the Payout Ratio to ACFO(2) for the year ended December 31, 2022 was 92.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 96.5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the year ended December 31, 2021.

Operational

  • Rentals from investment properties and other(1) was $804.6 million, as compared to $780.8 million in 2021, representing an increase of $23.8 million or 3.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, primarily due to: (i) the acquisition of an additional interest in investment properties in Q1 2022; (ii) higher rental income from Premium Outlets locations in both Toronto and Montreal; and (iii) additional self-storage facility and parking rental revenue.

  • Same Properties NOI inclusive of ECL(2) increased by $16.5 million or 3.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} in 2022 as compared to 2021. Same Properties NOI excluding ECL(2) increased by $9.5 million or 1.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} in 2022 as compared to the prior year.

  • In-place occupancy rate and occupancy rate with committed deals were 97.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and 98.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, respectively, as at December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021 – 97.4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and 97.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, respectively).

Subsequent Event

  • The Trust together with an entity, PCVP, which is classified as investment in associates, entered into an agreement to dispose approximately 6.4 acres of land located in Vaughan, Ontario (VMC) to an unrelated party, which closed in February 2023, for gross proceeds of $95.6 million that was satisfied with cash. The Trust’s share of such proceeds was $58.4 million, comprised of $42.3 million relating to the Trust’s two-thirds share of the 4.3 acres of land on western part of SmartVMC which were previously consolidated in the Trust’s consolidated financial statements and presented as assets held for sale at December 31, 2022, and $16.1 million relating to the Trust’s 50{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} share of 2.1 acres of land on eastern part of SmartVMC which were previously recorded in equity accounted investments. Proceeds from the sale were primarily used by the Trust to reduce indebtedness.

(1)   Represents a GAAP measure.
(2)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(3)   Net of cash-on-hand of $33.4 million as at December 31, 2022   for the purposes of calculating the applicable ratios.

Selected Consolidated Operational, Mixed-Use Development and Financial Information

Key consolidated operational, mixed-use development and financial information shown in the table below includes the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments:

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit and other non-financial data)

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Portfolio Information

 

 

 

Number of retail properties

155

155

156

Number of office properties

4

4

4

Number of self-storage properties

6

6

4

Number of residential properties

1

1

1

Number of properties under development

19

17

14

Total number of properties with an ownership interest

185

183

179

 

 

 

 

Leasing and Operational Information(1)

 

 

 

Gross leasable retail and office area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

34,750

34,119

34,056

Occupied retail and office area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

33,925

33,219

33,039

Vacant retail and office area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

826

900

1,017

In-place occupancy rate ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})

97.6

97.4

97.0

In-place and committed occupancy rate ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})

98.0

97.6

97.3

Average lease term to maturity (in years)

4.2

4.4

4.6

Net annualized retail rental rate (per occupied sq. ft.) ($)

15.53

15.44

15.37

Net annualized retail rental rate excluding Anchors (per occupied sq. ft.) ($)

22.20

22.07

21.89

Mixed-Use Development Information

 

 

 

Trust’s share of future development area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

41,200

40,600

32,500

Trust’s share of estimated costs of future projects currently under construction, or for which construction is expected to commence within the next five years (in millions of dollars)

10,000

9,800

7,900

Total number of residential rental projects

110

104

96

Total number of seniors’ housing projects

25

27

40

Total number of self-storage projects

33

36

50

Total number of office buildings / industrial projects

8

8

7

Total number of hotel projects

3

3

4

Total number of condominium developments

88

95

72

Total number of townhome developments

7

10

15

Total number of estimated future projects currently in development planning stage

274

283

284

 

Financial Information

 

 

 

Total assets – GAAP(2)

11,702,153

11,293,248

10,724,492

Total assets – non-GAAP(3)(4)

12,083,941

11,494,377

10,874,900

Investment properties – GAAP(2)

10,250,392

9,847,078

8,850,390

Investment properties – non-GAAP(3)(4)

11,223,796

10,684,529

9,400,584

Total unencumbered assets(3)

8,415,900

6,640,600

5,835,600

Debt – GAAP(2)

4,983,265

4,854,527

5,210,123

Debt – non-GAAP(3)(4)

5,260,053

4,983,078

5,261,360

Debt to Aggregate Assets ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})(3)(4)(5)

43.6

42.9

44.6

Debt to Gross Book Value ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})(3)(4)(5)

52.0

50.8

50.1

Unsecured to Secured Debt Ratio(3)(4)(5)

74{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/26{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

71{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/29{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

68{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/32{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Unencumbered assets to unsecured debt(3)(4)(5)

2.2X

1.9X

1.9X

Weighted average interest rate ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})(3)(4)

3.86

3.11

3.28

Weighted average term of debt (in years)

4.0

4.8

5.0

Interest coverage ratio(3)(4)(5)

3.1X

3.4X

3.2X

Equity (book value)(2)

6,163,101

5,841,315

5,166,975

Weighted average number of units outstanding – diluted

179,657,455

173,748,819

172,971,603

(1)   Excluding residential and self-storage area.
(2)   Represents a GAAP measure.
(3)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(4)   Includes the Trust’s assets held for sale and the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments.
(5)   As at December 31, 2022, cash-on-hand of $33.4 million was excluded for the purposes of calculating the applicable ratios (December 31, 2021 – $80.0 million, December 31, 2020 – $754.4 million).

Year-to-Date Comparison to Prior Year

The following table presents key financial, per Unit, and payout ratio information for the year ended December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021:

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit information)

 

2022

 

2021

Variance

 

(A)

(B)

(A–B)

Financial Information

 

 

 

Rentals from investment properties and other(1)

 

804,598

 

780,796

 

23,802

Net base rent(1)

 

508,023

 

494,992

 

13,031

Total recoveries(1)

 

265,281

 

253,032

 

12,249

Miscellaneous revenue(1)

 

15,393

 

17,891

 

(2,498)

Service and other revenues(1)

 

14,652

 

14,843

 

(191)

Earnings from other(1)

 

1,249

 

38

 

1,211

Net income and comprehensive income(1)

 

635,965

 

987,676

 

(351,711)

Net income and comprehensive income excluding fair value adjustments(2)(3)

 

342,261

 

342,609

 

(348)

Cash flows provided by operating activities(1)

 

370,762

 

371,624

 

(862)

Net rental income and other(1)

 

502,604

 

485,840

 

16,764

NOI from condominium and townhome closings and other adjustments(2)

 

305

 

20,471

 

(20,166)

NOI(2)

 

518,520

 

518,122

 

398

Change in net rental income and other(2)

 

3.5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

5.4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(1.9){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Change in SPNOI(2)

 

3.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

3.5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(0.2){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Change in SPNOI excluding ECL(2)

 

1.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(2.0){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

3.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

 

 

 

FFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

 

371,572

 

380,070

 

(8,498)

Other adjustments

 

656

 

3,226

 

(2,570)

FFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

 

372,228

 

383,296

 

(11,068)

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

ECL

 

(3,257)

 

3,706

 

(6,963)

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

 

4,918

 

(5,642)

 

10,560

FFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

 

(680)

 

(18,747)

 

18,067

FFO sourced from SmartVMC West acquisition

 

(984)

 

—

 

(984)

FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

 

372,225

 

362,613

 

9,612

 

 

 

 

FFO with adjustments and Transactional FFO(2)(3)(4)

 

379,890

 

385,219

 

(5,329)

 

 

 

 

ACFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

 

340,075

 

353,055

 

(12,980)

Other adjustments

 

656

 

3,226

 

(2,570)

ACFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

 

340,731

 

356,281

 

(15,550)

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

 

4,918

 

(5,642)

 

10,560

ACFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

 

(305)

 

(20,471)

 

20,166

ACFO sourced from SmartVMC West acquisition

 

(984)

 

—

 

(984)

ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

 

344,360

 

330,168

 

14,192

 

 

 

 

Distributions declared

 

329,531

 

318,753

 

10,778

Surplus of cash flows provided by operating activities over distributions declared(2)

 

41,231

 

52,871

 

(11,640)

Surplus of ACFO over distributions declared(2)

 

10,544

 

34,302

 

(23,758)

Surplus of ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition over distributions declared(2)

 

14,829

 

11,415

 

3,414

Units outstanding(6)

 

178,133,853

 

178,091,581

 

42,272

Weighted average – basic

 

178,121,149

 

172,447,334

 

5,673,815

Weighted average – diluted(7)

 

179,657,455

 

173,748,819

 

5,908,636

 

 

 

 

Per Unit Information (Basic/Diluted)

 

 

 

Net income and comprehensive income(1)

$3.57/$3.54

$5.73/$5.68

$-2.16/$-2.14

Net income and comprehensive income excluding fair value adjustments(2)(3)

$1.92/$1.91

$1.99/$1.97

$-0.07/$-0.06

 

 

 

 

FFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

$2.09/$2.07

$2.20/$2.19

$-0.11/$-0.12

Other non-recurring adjustments

$0.00/$0.00

$0.02/$0.02

$-0.02/$-0.02

FFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

$2.09/$2.07

$2.22/$2.21

$-0.13/$-0.14

FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

$2.16/$2.14

$2.10/$2.09

$0.06/$0.05

 

 

 

 

FFO with adjustments and Transactional FFO(2)(3)(4)

$2.13/$2.11

$2.23/$2.22

$-0.10/$-0.11

Distributions declared

$1.850

$1.850

$—

 

 

 

 

Payout Ratio Information

 

 

 

Payout Ratio to cash flows provided by operating activities

 

88.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

85.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

3.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

 

96.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

90.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

6.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

 

96.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

89.5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

7.2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome sales, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

 

92.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

96.5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(3.9){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(1)   Represents a GAAP measure.
(2)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(3)   Includes the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments.
(4)   See “Other Measures of Performance” for a reconciliation of these measures to the nearest consolidated financial statement measure.
(5)   The calculation of the Trust’s FFO and ACFO and related payout ratios, including comparative amounts, are financial metrics that were determined based on the REALpac White Paper on FFO issued in January 2022 and REALpac White Paper on ACFO issued in February 2019, respectively. Comparison with other reporting issuers may not be appropriate. The payout ratio to FFO and the payout ratio to ACFO are calculated as declared distributions divided by FFO and ACFO, respectively
(6)   Total Units outstanding include Trust Units and LP Units, including Units classified as liabilities. LP Units classified as equity in the consolidated financial statements are presented as non-controlling interests.
(7)   The diluted weighted average includes the vested portion of the deferred units issued pursuant to the deferred unit plan.

Operational Highlights
For the three months ended December 31, 2022, net income and comprehensive income (as noted in the table above) decreased by $551.8 million as compared to the same period in 2021. This decrease was primarily attributed to the following:

  • $568.7 million decrease in fair value adjustments on revaluation of investment properties, including adjustments relating to assets held for sale, primarily due to increase in fair value of certain properties under development in Q4 2021 as a result of changes in the market and the progress made on planning entitlements (see details in the “Investment Property” section in the Trust’s MD&A); and

  • $7.2 million increase in interest expense (see further details in the “Interest Income and Interest Expense” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A);

Partially offset by the following:

  • $10.9 million increase in fair value adjustment on financial instruments primarily due to fluctuations in the Trust’s Unit price;

  • $4.1 million increase in interest income mainly due to higher interest rates;

  • $3.9 million increase in NOI (see further details in the “Net Operating Income” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $2.8 million decrease in acquisition-related costs related to the SmartVMC West acquisition in 2021; and

  • $1.4 million decrease in general and administrative expenses (net) (see further details in the “General and Administrative Expense” section in the Trust’s MD&A).

For the year ended December 31, 2022, net income and comprehensive income (as noted in the table above) decreased by $351.7 million as compared to the same period in 2021. This decrease was primarily attributed to the following:

  • $476.8 million decrease in fair value adjustments on revaluation of investment properties primarily due to increase in fair value of certain properties under development in Q4 2021 as a result of changes in the market and the progress made on planning entitlements (see details in the “Investment Property” section in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $6.5 million increase in interest expense (see further details in the “Interest Income and Interest Expense” section in the Trust’s MD&A); and

  • $2.8 million increase in supplemental costs and in general and administrative expenses (net) (see further details in the “General and Administrative Expense” section in the Trust’s MD&A);

Partially offset by the following:

  • $125.5 million increase in fair value adjustment on financial instruments primarily due to fluctuations in the Trust’s Unit price and increase in fair value adjustments pertaining to interest rate swap agreements due to fluctuation in the interest rate (see further details in the “Debt” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $6.1 million increase in interest income mainly due to higher interest rates; and

  • $2.5 million decrease in acquisition-related costs related to the SmartVMC West acquisition in 2021.

Development and Intensification Summary
The following table summarizes the 274 identified mixed-use, recurring rental income and development income initiatives, which are included in the Trust’s large development pipeline:

Description

Under Construction

Construction
expected to
commence within
next 2 years

Active
(Construction
expected to
commence within
next 3–5 years)

Future
(Construction
expected to
commence
after 5 years)

Total

Number of projects in which the Trust has an ownership interest

 

 

 

 

 

Residential Rental

3

22

24

61

110

Seniors’ Housing

1

3

7

14

25

Self-storage

3

7

8

15

33

Office Buildings / Industrial

1

—

1

6

8

Hotels

—

—

—

3

3

Subtotal – Recurring rental income initiatives

8

32

40

99

179

Condominium developments

2

15

25

46

88

Townhome developments

1

1

2

3

7

Subtotal – Development income initiatives

3

16

27

49

95

Total

11

48

67

148

274

Trust’s share of project area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

 

 

 

 

 

Recurring rental income initiatives

1,000

4,450

4,300

12,500

22,250

Development income initiatives

400

3,650

4,700

10,200

18,950

Total Trust’s share of project area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

1,400

8,100

9,000

22,700

41,200

Trust’s share of such estimated costs (in millions of dollars)

550

4,450

5,000

– (1)

10,000

(1)    The Trust has not fully determined the costs attributable to future projects expected to commence after five years and as such they are not included in this table.

The following table provides additional details on the Trust’s 11 development initiatives that are currently under construction (in order of estimated initial occupancy/closing date):

Projects under construction
(Location/Project Name)

Type

Trust’s
Share ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})

Estimated
initial
occupancy /
closing date

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of
completion

GFA(2)
(sq. ft.)

No.
of units

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vaughan / Transit City 4

Condo

25

Q1 2023

87{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

— 

1,026

Vaughan / Transit City 5

Vaughan / The Millway

Apartment

50

Q1 2023

73{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

—

458

Brampton / Kingspoint Plaza

Self Storage

50

Q1 2023

91{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

133,000

969

Pickering (Seaton Lands)

Industrial

100

Q1 2023

79{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

241,000

—

Laval Centre

Apartment

50

Q2 2023

58{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

—

211

Markham East / Boxgrove

Self Storage

50

Q1 2024

38{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

133,332

910

Whitby

Self Storage

50

Q1 2024

16{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

126,135

811

Ottawa SW (1)

Retirement Residence

50

Q1 2024

26{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

—

402

Ottawa SW (1)

Senior Apartments

Vaughan NW

Townhouse

50

Q3 2024

14{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

—

174

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In millions of dollars

 

 

Total Capital Spend To Date at 100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} (3)

 

755.2

 

 

Estimated Cost to Complete at 100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

487.8

 

 

Total Expected Capital Spend by Completion at 100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} (3)

 

1,243.0

 

 

Total Capital Spend To Date at Trust’s share (3)

 

304.1

 

 

Estimated Cost to Complete at Trust’s share

 

234.9

 

 

Total Expected Capital Spend by Completion at Trust’s share (3)

 

539.0

 

 

(1)   Figure represents capital spend of both retirement residence and senior apartments projects.
(2)   GFA represents Gross Floor Area.
(3)   Total capital spent to date and total expected capital spend by completion include land value.

Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures

The following tables reconcile the non-GAAP measures to the most comparable GAAP measures for the three months and year ended December 31, 2022 and the comparable periods in 2021. Such measures do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other issuers.

Proportionately Consolidated Balance Sheets (including the Trust’s interests in equity accounted investments)

The following table presents the proportionately consolidated balance sheets, which includes a reconciliation of the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments:

(in thousands of dollars)

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Year Ended December 31, 2021

 

GAAP
Basis

Proportionate
Share
Reconciliation
(1)

Total
Proportionate
Share
(2)

GAAP
Basis

Proportionate
Share
Reconciliation
(1)

Total
Proportionate
Share(2)

Assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Investment properties

10,208,071

957,354

 

11,165,425

9,847,078

837,451

 

10,684,529

Equity accounted investments

680,999

(680,999

)

—

654,442

(654,442

)

—

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable

238,099

(76,994

)

161,105

345,089

(69,576

)

275,513

Other financial assets

171,807

—

 

171,807

97,148

—

 

97,148

Other assets

83,230

8,977

 

92,207

80,940

7,465

 

88,405

Intangible assets

43,807

—

 

43,807

45,139

—

 

45,139

 

11,426,013

208,338

 

11,634,351

11,069,836

120,898

 

11,190,734

Current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assets held for sale

42,321

16,050

 

58,371

—

—

 

—

Residential development inventory

40,373

113,207

 

153,580

27,399

67,828

 

95,227

Current portion of mortgages, loans and notes receivable

86,593

—

 

86,593

71,947

—

 

71,947

Amounts receivable and other

57,124

(7,033

)

50,091

49,542

(8,637

)

40,905

Prepaid expenses, deposits and deferred financing costs

14,474

15,807

 

30,281

12,289

13,118

 

25,407

Cash and cash equivalents

35,255

35,419

 

70,674

62,235

7,922

 

70,157

 

276,140

173,450

 

449,590

223,412

80,231

 

303,643

Total assets

11,702,153

381,788

 

12,083,941

11,293,248

201,129

 

11,494,377

Liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-current liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

Debt

4,523,987

212,928

 

4,736,915

4,176,121

93,465

 

4,269,586

Other financial liabilities

277,400

—

 

277,400

326,085

—

 

326,085

Other payables

17,265

—

 

17,265

18,243

—

 

18,243

 

4,818,652

212,928

 

5,031,580

4,520,449

93,465

 

4,613,914

Current liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current portion of debt

459,278

63,860

 

523,138

678,406

35,086

 

713,492

Accounts payable and current portion of other payables

261,122

105,000

 

366,122

253,078

72,578

 

325,656

 

720,400

168,860

 

889,260

931,484

107,664

 

1,039,148

Total liabilities

5,539,052

381,788

 

5,920,840

5,451,933

201,129

 

5,653,062

Equity

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trust Unit equity

5,126,197

—

 

5,126,197

4,877,961

—

 

4,877,961

Non-controlling interests

1,036,904

—

 

1,036,904

963,354

—

 

963,354

 

6,163,101

—

 

6,163,101

5,841,315

—

 

5,841,315

Total liabilities and equity

11,702,153

381,788

 

12,083,941

11,293,248

201,129

 

11,494,377

(1)  Represents the Trust’s proportionate share of assets and liabilities in equity accounted investments.
(2)  This column contains non-GAAP measures because it includes figures that are recorded in equity accounted investments. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.

Proportionately Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income (including the Trust’s Interests in Equity Accounted Investments)
The following tables present the proportionately consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income, which include a reconciliation of the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments:

Quarterly Comparison to Prior Year

 

Three Months Ended

Three Months Ended

 

(in thousands of dollars)

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

 

 

GAAP Basis

Proportionate
Share
Reconciliation

Total
Proportionate
Share
(1)

GAAP Basis

Proportionate
Share
Reconciliation

Total
Proportionate
Share(1)

Variance of
Total
Proportionate
Share(1)

Net rental income and other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rentals from investment properties and other

206,223

8,441

214,664

192,850

5,974

198,824

15,840

Property operating costs and other

(77,062)

(3,779)

(80,841)

(65,896)

(3,144)

(69,040)

(11,801)

 

129,161

4,662

133,823

126,954

2,830

129,784

4,039

Condo and townhome closings revenue and other(2)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

Condo and townhome cost of sales and other

(10)

(181)

(191)

—

(67)

(67)

(124)

 

(10)

(181)

(191)

—

(67)

(67)

(124)

NOI

129,151

4,481

133,632

126,954

2,763

129,717

3,915

Other income and expenses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General and administrative expense, net

(7,790)

—

(7,790)

(8,703)

(534)

(9,237)

1,447

Earnings from equity accounted investments

(113)

113

—

160,049

(160,049)

—

—

Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties

13,377

(1,418)

11,959

420,418

160,289

580,707

(568,748)

Gain (loss) on sale of investment properties

531

—

531

(64)

—

(64)

595

Interest expense

(40,342)

(3,846)

(44,188)

(35,654)

(1,355)

(37,009)

(7,179)

Interest income

5,496

1,408

6,904

2,745

11

2,756

4,148

Supplemental costs

—

(738)

(738)

—

(1,125)

(1,125)

387

Fair value adjustment on financial instruments

—

—

—

(10,873)

—

(10,873)

10,873

Acquisition-related costs

—

—

—

(2,791)

—

(2,791)

2,791

Net income and comprehensive income

100,310

—

100,310

652,081

—

652,081

(551,771)

(1)   This column contains non-GAAP measures because it includes figures that are recorded in equity accounted investments. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(2)   Includes additional partnership profit and other revenues.

Year-to-Date Comparison to Prior Year

(in thousands of dollars)

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Year Ended December 31, 2021

 

 

GAAP Basis

Proportionate
Share
Reconciliation

Total
Proportionate
Share
(1)

GAAP Basis

Proportionate
Share
Reconciliation

Total
Proportionate
Share(1)

Variance of
Total
Proportionate
Share(1)

Net rental income and other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rentals from investment properties and other

804,598

28,643

833,241

780,796

21,530

802,326

30,915

Property operating costs and other

(301,559)

(13,467)

(315,026)

(294,956)

(9,719)

(304,675)

(10,351)

 

503,039

15,176

518,215

485,840

11,811

497,651

20,564

Condo and townhome closings revenue and other(2)

—

4,524

4,524

—

76,837

76,837

(72,313)

Condo and townhome cost of sales and other

(435)

(3,784)

(4,219)

—

(56,366)

(56,366)

52,147

 

(435)

740

305

—

20,471

20,471

(20,166)

NOI

502,604

15,916

518,520

485,840

32,282

518,122

398

Other income and expenses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General and administrative expense, net

(33,269)

(107)

(33,376)

(31,922)

(610)

(32,532)

(844)

Earnings from equity accounted investments

4,199

(4,199)

—

211,420

(211,420)

—

—

Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties

201,834

624

202,458

491,528

187,728

679,256

(476,798)

Gain (loss) on sale of investment properties

315

(241)

74

27

—

27

47

Interest expense

(148,702)

(7,798)

(156,500)

(144,540)

(5,437)

(149,977)

(6,523)

Interest income

18,036

453

18,489

12,341

75

12,416

6,073

Supplemental costs

—

(4,648)

(4,648)

—

(2,618)

(2,618)

(2,030)

Fair value adjustment on financial instruments

91,246

—

91,246

(34,227)

—

(34,227)

125,473

Acquisition-related costs

(298)

—

(298)

(2,791)

—

(2,791)

2,493

Net income and comprehensive income

635,965

—

635,965

987,676

—

987,676

(351,711)

(1)   This column contains non-GAAP measures because it includes figures that are recorded in equity accounted investments. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(2)   Includes additional partnership profit and other revenues.

FFO, FFO with adjustments, and FFO with adjustments and Transactional FFO

The following tables reconciles net income and comprehensive income to FFO, FFO with adjustments, and FFO with adjustments and Transactional FFO:

Quarterly Comparison to Prior Year

 

Three Months Ended

Three Months Ended

   

 

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit amounts)

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Variance ($)

Variance ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})

Net income and comprehensive income

100,310

 

652,081

 

(551,771

)

(84.6

)

Add (deduct):

 

 

 

 

Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties(1)

(13,377

)

(420,418

)

407,041

 

(96.8

)

Fair value adjustment on financial instruments(2)

—

 

10,873

 

(10,873

)

N/R(7)

 

(Loss) gain on derivative – TRS

6,221

 

4,180

 

2,041

 

48.8

 

Loss (gain) on sale of investment properties

(531

)

64

 

(595

)

N/R(7)

 

Amortization of intangible assets

333

 

333

 

—

 

—

 

Amortization of tenant improvement allowance and other

2,005

 

1,608

 

397

 

24.7

 

Distributions on Units classified as liabilities recorded as interest expense

1,083

 

1,008

 

75

 

7.4

 

Distributions on vested deferred units recorded as interest expense

724

 

1,045

 

(321

)

(30.7

)

Salaries and related costs attributed to leasing activities(3)

1,514

 

1,063

 

451

 

42.4

 

Acquisition-related costs

—

 

2,791

 

(2,791

)

N/R(7)

 

Adjustments relating to equity accounted investments:

 

 

 

 

Rental revenue adjustment – tenant improvement amortization

98

 

62

 

36

 

58.1

 

Indirect interest with respect to the development portion(4)

1,935

 

1,926

 

9

 

0.5

 

Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties

1,418

 

(160,289

)

161,707

 

N/R(7)

 

Adjustment for supplemental costs

738

 

1,125

 

(387

)

(34.4

)

FFO(5)

102,471

 

97,452

 

5,019

 

5.2

 

Other non-recurring adjustments(6)

(1,910

)

660

 

(2,570

)

N/R(7)

 

FFO with adjustments(5)

100,561

 

98,112

 

2,449

 

2.5

 

Transactional FFO – gain on sale of land to co-owners

7,662

 

336

 

7,326

 

N/R(7)

 

FFO with adjustments and Transactional FFO(5)

108,223

 

98,448

 

9,775

 

9.9

 

(1)   Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties is described in “Investment Properties” in the Trust’s MD&A.
(2)   Fair value adjustment on financial instruments comprises the following financial instruments: units classified as liabilities, Earnout options, deferred unit plan (“DUP”), equity incentive plan (“EIP”), long term incentive plan (“LTIP”), TRS, interest rate swap agreement(s), and loans receivable and Earnout options recorded in the same period in 2021. The significant assumptions made in determining the fair value and fair value adjustments for these financial instruments are more thoroughly described in the Trust’s consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2022. For details, please see discussion in “Results of Operations” in the Trust’s MD&A.
(3)   Salaries and related costs attributed to leasing activities of $1.5 million were incurred in the three months ended December 31, 2022 (three months ended December 31, 2021 – $1.1 million) and were eligible to be added back to FFO based on the definition of FFO, in the REALpac White Paper published in January 2022, which provided for an adjustment to incremental leasing expenses for the cost of salaried staff. This adjustment to FFO results in more comparability between Canadian publicly traded real estate entities that expensed their internal leasing departments and those that capitalized external leasing expenses.
(4)   Indirect interest is not capitalized to properties under development and residential development inventory of equity accounted investments under IFRS but is a permitted adjustment under REALpac’s definition of FFO. The amount is based on the total cost incurred with respect to the development portion of equity accounted investments multiplied by the Trust’s weighted average cost of debt.
(5)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(6)  Represents adjustments relating to $1.9 million of reversal of costs associated with COVID-19 vaccination centres (three months ended December 31, 2021 – $0.7 million of costs associated with COVID-19 vaccination centres).
(7)   N/R – Not representative.

Year-to-Date Comparison to Prior Year

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit amounts)

Year Ended
December 31, 2022

Year Ended
December 31, 2021

Variance ($)

Variance ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})

Net income and comprehensive income

635,965

 

987,676

 

(351,711

)

(35.6

)

Add (deduct):

 

 

 

 

Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties(1)

(201,834

)

(491,528

)

289,694

 

(58.9

)

Fair value adjustment on financial instruments(2)

(91,246

)

34,227

 

(125,473

)

N/R(7)

 

(Loss) gain on derivative – TRS

(4,918

)

5,642

 

(10,560

)

N/R(7)

 

Loss (gain) on sale of investment properties

(315

)

(271

)

(44

)

16.2

 

Amortization of intangible assets

1,332

 

1,331

 

1

 

0.1

 

Amortization of tenant improvement allowance and other

7,203

 

7,038

 

165

 

2.3

 

Distributions on Units classified as liabilities recorded as interest expense

4,293

 

3,919

 

374

 

9.5

 

Distributions on vested deferred units recorded as interest expense

2,847

 

2,424

 

423

 

17.5

 

Adjustment on debt modification

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust Releases Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results for 2022

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust Releases Third Quarter Results for 2022

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust

Operational

  • Shopping centre leasing activity continues to improve with occupancy levels, inclusive of committed deals, increasing to 98.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} in Q3 2022, representing a 50 basis point increase from Q2 2022

  • Same Properties NOI inclusive of ECL(1) increased by $3.9 million or 3.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} in Q3 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021. Same Properties NOI excluding ECL(1) increased by $3.0 million or 2.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} in Q3 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021

  • Net rental income and other increased by $3.6 million or 2.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the three months ended September 30, 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021

Mixed-use Development

  • In excess of three million square feet of construction activity is currently underway, principally on high rise residential projects in Toronto, Montreal, and Ottawa

  • Construction progressing on time and on budget on 241,000 square feet of industrial space for the 16-acre Phase 1 development in Pickering, of which 53{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} has already been pre-leased to a leading Canadian furniture retailer

  • Construction of Transit City 4 & 5 condominium towers is in the final stages of completion with closings scheduled to commence in Q1 2023. All 1,026 units have been pre-sold

  • Construction of the Millway, a 454-unit purpose-built rental apartment building, is also in the final stages of completion, with initial tenants expected to begin occupancy in Q1 2023

Financial

  • FFO with adjustments and excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(1) was $93.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022, which remained virtually unchanged as compared to $93.9 million for the same period in 2021

  • Net income and comprehensive income was $3.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022, as compared to $178.1 million for the same period in 2021, representing a decrease of $174.6 million, which was primarily attributed to a $177.7 million decrease in fair value adjustments on revaluation of investment properties

TORONTO, Nov. 11, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust (“SmartCentres”, the “Trust” or the “REIT”) (TSX: SRU.UN) is pleased to report its financial and operating results for the quarter ended September 30, 2022.

“Customer traffic to our Walmart-anchored shopping centre portfolio continues to gain post-pandemic momentum which, in turn, is generating steadily increasing levels of leasing activity that began earlier in 2022,” said Mitchell Goldhar, Executive Chairman and CEO of SmartCentres.

“We anticipate that this trend will continue into 2023 and will have a positive impact on both our occupancy and earnings levels. We are pleased with the noticeable increase in leasing activity in the third quarter and the associated improvement in cash collections.

Our development business is progressing well, with over 735,000 square feet (approximate) of municipal approvals received for residential and mixed-uses in this quarter alone. This brings 6,000,000 square feet of potential on-site growth so far this year. Current projects under construction include over 400,000 square feet of self-storage space across three properties, more than 1,000 condominium units and a further 174 townhomes, over 900 residential rental suites in three separate projects, and a further 413 seniors housing units. Construction has also commenced on a 241,000 square foot industrial project. We expect each of these projects to begin contributing to FFO(1) during 2023 or 2024.

In the immediate term, the next two 45-storey and 50-storey condominium towers at Transit City are sold out and construction is progressing on time and on budget. Closings are expected to commence early in 2023. In addition, The Millway, a 454-unit, 36-storey rental tower, is also proceeding on time and on budget with initial occupancy and rent commencement expected to begin early in 2023. Also, the first phase of our Artwalk condominium project is sold out and construction is expected to commence by spring 2023.

We are also pleased to confirm that we expect to publish our inaugural ESG report in the coming weeks. With respect to the changing economic conditions, we plan on applying discipline when assessing new opportunities for growth. Our focus remains on the long term, including the development of mixed-use projects on our strategically located shopping centre sites which will extract deeply embedded value wherever possible for many years to come,” added Mr. Goldhar.

(1)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.

Key Business Development, Financial and Operational Highlights for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2022

Mixed-Use Development and Intensification at SmartVMC

  • Park Place condo pre-development is underway on the 53.0 acre SmartVMC West lands strategically acquired in December 2021. Pre-sales for this development have commenced. The Trust’s acquisition in December 2021 of a two-thirds interest in the SmartVMC West lands more than doubled the Trust’s holdings in the 105 acre SmartVMC city centre development.

  • Construction continues on budget on the 100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} pre-sold Transit City 4 (45 storeys) and 5 (50 storeys) 1,026-suite condo towers. Concrete and formwork have been completed for both towers, with building envelope and interior finishes ongoing. Closings are expected to commence in early 2023.

  • Construction of the purpose-built rental project, the Millway (36 storeys), continues at SmartVMC. Both formwork and concrete have been completed. Building envelope is ongoing with interior finishes underway. Initial occupancy and rent commencement are expected in spring 2023.

Other Business Development

  • The Trust completed the purchase of approximately 38 acres of industrial lands in Pickering, adjacent to Hwy 407, on which the Trust received approval to build 241,000 square feet of industrial space for the 16 acre Phase 1 development, of which 53{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} has already been pre-leased to a leading Canadian furniture retailer, with completion currently scheduled for 2023.

  • Leasing continues on the completed first phase of the two-phase, purpose-built residential rental project in Laval, Quebec, with more than 99{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of the 171 units rented. Construction continues on the next phase that commenced in October 2021, with a target completion date of Q2 2023.

  • Initial occupancy and rent commencement in the two purpose-built residential rental towers (238 units) in Mascouche, Quebec began in July 2022. More than 130 units have been leased and current lease-up activity is in line with initial expectations.

  • All of the five developed and operating self-storage facilities (Toronto (Leaside), Vaughan NW, Brampton, Oshawa South and Scarborough East) have been well-received by their local communities; current occupancy levels are ahead of expectations.

  • Three self-storage facilities in Markham, Brampton (Kingspoint) and Aurora are currently under construction and on budget, with the latter two facilities expected to be completed in late 2022. Additional self-storage facilities have been approved by the Board of Trustees and the Trust is in the process of obtaining municipal approvals in Whitby, Stoney Creek and two locations in Toronto (Gilbert Ave. and Jane St.). In addition, the municipal approval process is underway in New Westminster and on a newly acquired property in Burnaby, British Columbia.

  • Construction continues on a new retirement residence and a seniors’ apartment project, totalling 402 units, at the Trust’s Laurentian Place in Ottawa, with completion expected in Q1 2024.

  • The Trust intends to commence the redevelopment of a portion of its 73 acre Cambridge retail property (which is subject to a leasehold interest with Penguin) which is now zoned for 12.0 million square feet of residential and commercial uses. Over the coming years, this high profile property will transform into a vibrant urban city center away from the GTA, but strategically within its orbit.

  • The Trust, together with its partner, Penguin, have also commenced preliminary siteworks for the 215,000 square feet retail project on Laird Drive in Toronto, that is expected to feature a flagship 190,000 square foot Canadian Tire store together with 25,000 square feet of additional retail space. Canadian Tire is expected to take possession in 2024.

Financial

  • Net income and comprehensive income(1) was $3.5 million as compared to $178.1 million for the same period in 2021, representing a decrease of $174.6 million. This decrease was primarily attributed to: i) $177.7 million decrease in fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties; ii) $4.3 million increase in interest expense; iii) $2.3 million decrease in net operating income; iv) $2.2 million increase in general and administrative expenses (net); v) $0.6 million net income decrease relating to other items; and was partially offset by vi) $9.9 million increase in fair value adjustments on financial instruments; and vii) $2.7 million increase in interest income.

  • The Trust continues to add to its unencumbered pool of high-quality assets. As at September 30, 2022, this unencumbered portfolio consisted of investment properties valued at $8.4 billion (September 30, 2021 – $6.0 billion).

  • The Trust’s fixed rate/variable rate debt ratio(2)(3) was 83{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/17{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} as at September 30, 2022 (December 31, 2021 – 89{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/11{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}).

  • FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2) was $93.8 million as compared to $93.9 million in the same period last year.

  • During the quarter, 941,990 additional notional Units were added at a weighted average price of $27.42 per Unit to the Total Return Swap.

  • Net income and comprehensive income per Unit(1) decreased by $1.01 or 98{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to $0.02 as compared to the same period in 2021, primarily resulting from fair value adjustments on revaluation of investment properties in amount of $177.7 million or $0.99 per Unit.

  • FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition per Unit(2) was $0.54, which remained the same as compared to the same period in 2021.

  • Cash flows provided by operating activities(1) increased by $0.7 million or 0.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to $97.0 million as compared to the same period in 2021. Surplus of cash flows provided by operating activities(1) over distributions declared amounted to $14.6 million (three months ended September 30, 2021 – surplus of $16.6 million).

  • The Payout Ratio relating to cash flows provided by operating activities for the rolling 12 months ended September 30, 2022 was 86.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 96.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the same period ended September 30, 2021. The Payout Ratio relating to cash flows provided by operating activities for the rolling 24 months ended September 30, 2022 was 91.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 95.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the same period ended September 30, 2021.

  • For the three months ended September 30, 2022, ACFO(2) decreased by $9.3 million or 10.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to $81.1 million as compared to the same period in 2021.

  • For the three months ended September 30, 2022, there was a shortfall of ACFO(2) over distributions declared of $1.3 million (three months ended September 30, 2021 – surplus of $10.7 million).

  • The Payout Ratio to ACFO(2) for the rolling 12 months ended September 30, 2022 was 98.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 90.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the same period ended September 30, 2021. Excluding SmartVMC West LP Class D distributions, the Payout Ratio to ACFO(2) for the rolling 12 months ended September 30, 2022 was 96.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 90.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the same period ended September 30, 2021.

  • The Payout Ratio to ACFO(2) for the rolling 24 months ended September 30, 2022 was 94.4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 91.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the same period ended September 30, 2021. Excluding SmartVMC West LP Class D distributions, the Payout Ratio to ACFO(2) for the rolling 24 months ended September 30, 2022 was 93.3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, as compared to 91.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} for the same period ended September 30, 2021.

Operational

  • Rentals from investment properties and other(1) was $196.7 million, as compared to $195.2 million for the same period in 2021, representing an increase of $1.5 million or 0.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, primarily due to the acquisition of an additional interest in investment properties in Q1 2022, higher rental income from Premium Outlets locations in both Toronto and Montreal, additional self-storage facility and parking rental revenue, and higher miscellaneous revenue.

  • In-place and committed occupancy rates were 97.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and 98.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, respectively, as at September 30, 2022 (June 30, 2022 – 97.2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and 97.6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, respectively).

Subsequent Event

  • Subsequent to September 30, 2022, certain mortgages receivable with Penguin in the amount of $101.4 million were repaid in cash and the proceeds were primarily used to repay a portion of the balance outstanding on the Trust’s revolving operating facility.

(1)   Represents a GAAP measure
(2)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(3)   Net of cash-on-hand of $150.0 million as at September 30, 2022 for the purposes of calculating the applicable ratios.


Selected Consolidated Operational, Mixed-Use Development and Financial Information

Key consolidated operational, mixed-use development and financial information shown in the table below includes the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments:

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit and other non-financial data)

September 30, 2022

 

December 31, 2021

 

September 30, 2021

 

Portfolio Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Number of retail properties

155

 

155

 

156

 

Number of office properties

4

 

4

 

4

 

Number of self-storage properties

6

 

6

 

5

 

Number of residential properties

1

 

1

 

1

 

Number of properties under development

19

 

17

 

15

 

Total number of properties with an ownership interest

185

 

183

 

181

 

Leasing and Operational Information(1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gross leasable retail and office area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

34,685

 

34,119

 

34,225

 

Occupied retail and office area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

33,843

 

33,219

 

33,312

 

Vacant retail and office area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

842

 

900

 

913

 

In-place occupancy rate ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})

97.6

 

97.4

 

97.3

 

Committed occupancy rate ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})

98.1

 

97.6

 

97.6

 

Average lease term to maturity (in years)

4.3

 

4.4

 

4.5

 

Net annualized retail rental rate (per occupied sq. ft.) ($)

15.52

 

15.44

 

15.40

 

Net annualized retail rental rate excluding Anchors (per occupied sq. ft.) ($)

22.40

 

22.07

 

21.91

 

Mixed-Use Development Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trust’s share of future development area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

39,500

 

40,600

 

32,200

 

Trust’s share of estimated costs of future projects currently under construction, or for which construction is expected to commence within the next five years (in millions of dollars)

9,800

 

9,800

 

7,700

 

Total number of residential rental projects

107

 

104

 

97

 

Total number of seniors’ housing projects

25

 

27

 

39

 

Total number of self-storage projects

35

 

36

 

46

 

Total number of office building projects

8

 

8

 

7

 

Total number of hotel projects

3

 

3

 

4

 

Total number of condominium developments

89

 

95

 

73

 

Total number of townhome developments

8

 

10

 

15

 

Total number of estimated future projects currently in development planning stage

275

 

283

 

281

 

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit and other non-financial data)

September 30, 2022

 

December 31, 2021

 

September 30, 2021

 

Financial Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total assets – GAAP(2)

11,862,633

 

11,293,248

 

10,191,592

 

Total assets – non-GAAP(3)(4)

12,219,429

 

11,494,377

 

10,382,086

 

Investment properties – GAAP(2)

10,211,384

 

9,847,078

 

8,892,656

 

Investment properties – non-GAAP(3)(4)

11,135,415

 

10,684,529

 

9,623,548

 

Total unencumbered assets(3)

8,383,900

 

6,640,600

 

6,002,800

 

Debt – GAAP(2)

5,159,860

 

4,854,527

 

4,539,594

 

Debt – non-GAAP(3)(4)

5,410,319

 

4,983,078

 

4,647,648

 

Debt to Aggregate Assets ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})(3)(4)(5)

43.7

 

42.9

 

44.5

 

Debt to Gross Book Value ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})(3)(4)(5)

52.1

 

50.8

 

50.4

 

Unsecured to Secured Debt Ratio(3)(4)(5)

77{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/23{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

71{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/29{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

70{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/30{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

Unencumbered assets to unsecured debt(3)(4)(5)

2.1X

 

1.9X

 

1.9X

 

Weighted average interest rate ({d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9})(3)(4)

3.67

 

3.11

 

3.25

 

Weighted average term of debt (in years)

4.2

 

4.8

 

5

 

Interest coverage ratio(3)(4)(5)

3.3X

 

3.4X

 

3.3X

 

Adjusted Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (net of cash)(3)(4)(5)

10.0X

 

9.2X

 

8.5X

 

Adjusted Debt to Adjusted EBITDA (net of cash and TRS)(3)(4)(5)

9.8X

 

9.1X

 

8.5X

 

Fixed Rate to Variable Rate Debt Ratio(3)(4)(5)

83{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/17{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

89{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/11{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

94{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}/6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

Equity (book value)(2)

6,141,317

 

5,841,315

 

5,268,176

 

Weighted average number of units outstanding – diluted

179,644,083

 

173,748,819

 

173,535,843

 

(1)   Excluding residential and self-storage area.
(2)   Represents a GAAP measure.
(3)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(4)   Includes the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments.
(5)   As at September 30, 2022, cash-on-hand of $150.0 million was excluded for the purposes of calculating the applicable ratios (December 31, 2021 – $80.0 million, September 30, 2021 – $50.0 million).

Quarterly Comparison to Prior Year

The following table presents key financial, per Unit, and payout ratio information for the three months ended September 30, 2022 and September 30, 2021:

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit information)

September 30, 2022

 

September 30, 2021

 

Variance

 

 

(A)

 

(B)

 

(A–B)

 

Financial Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rentals from investment properties and other(1)

196,678

 

195,171

 

1,507

 

Net base rent(1)

127,576

 

125,125

 

2,451

 

Total recoveries(1)

59,391

 

60,565

 

(1,174

)

Miscellaneous revenue(1)

4,683

 

4,573

 

110

 

Service and other revenues(1)

5,028

 

4,908

 

120

 

Net income and comprehensive income(1)

3,548

 

178,051

 

(174,503

)

Net income and comprehensive income excluding fair value adjustments(2)(3)

83,927

 

90,691

 

(6,764

)

Cash flows provided by operating activities(1)

97,011

 

96,298

 

713

 

Net rental income and other(1)

127,197

 

123,617

 

3,580

 

NOI from condominium and townhome closings and other adjustments(2)

(244

)

6,444

 

(6,688

)

NOI(2)

130,986

 

133,333

 

(2,347

)

Change in net rental income and other(2)

2.9

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

9.2

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(6.3

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Change in SPNOI(2)

3.1

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

6.6

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(3.5

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Change in SPNOI excluding ECL(2)

2.3

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(1.0

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

3.3

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

 

 

 

FFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

88,403

 

97,887

 

(9,484

)

Other adjustments

669

 

1,706

 

(1,037

)

FFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

89,072

 

99,593

 

(10,521

)

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

ECL

(271

)

670

 

(941

)

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

4,900

 

(392

)

5,292

 

FFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

216

 

(5,922

)

6,138

 

FFO sourced from SmartVMC West acquisition

(154

)

—

 

(154

)

FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

93,763

 

93,949

 

(186

)

 

 

 

 

ACFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

81,060

 

90,342

 

(9,282

)

Other adjustments

669

 

1,706

 

(1,037

)

ACFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

81,729

 

92,048

 

(10,319

)

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

4,900

 

(392

)

5,292

 

ACFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

244

 

(6,444

)

6,688

 

ACFO sourced from SmartVMC West acquisition

(154

)

—

 

(154

)

ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

86,719

 

85,212

 

1,507

 

 

 

 

 

Distributions declared

82,382

 

79,683

 

2,699

 

Surplus of cash provided by operating activities over distributions declared(2)

14,629

 

16,615

 

(1,986

)

(Shortfall) surplus of ACFO over distributions declared(2)

(1,322

)

10,659

 

(11,981

)

Surplus of ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition over distributions declared(2)

4,337

 

5,529

 

(1,192

)

Units outstanding(6)

178,126,285

 

172,287,950

 

5,838,335

 

Weighted average – basic

178,123,918

 

172,285,503

 

5,838,415

 

Weighted average – diluted(7)

179,678,009

 

173,644,091

 

6,033,918

 

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit information)

September 30, 2022

 

September 30, 2021

 

Variance

 

 

(A)

 

(B)

 

(A–B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per Unit Information (Basic/Diluted)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income and comprehensive income(1)

$0.02/$0.02

 

$1.03/$1.03

 

$-1.01/$-1.01

 

Net income and comprehensive income excluding fair value adjustments(2)(3)

$0.47/$0.47

 

$0.53/$0.52

 

$-0.06/$-0.05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

$0.50/$0.49

 

$0.57/$0.56

 

$-0.07/$-0.07

 

Other adjustments

$0.00/$0.01

 

$0.01/$0.01

 

$-0.01/$0.00

 

FFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

$0.50/$0.50

 

$0.58/$0.57

 

$-0.08/$-0.07

 

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECL(8)

$0.00/$0.00

 

$0.00/$0.00

 

$0.00/$0.00

 

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

$0.03/$0.03

 

$0.00/$0.00

 

$0.03/$0.03

 

FFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

$0.00/$0.00

 

$-0.03/$-0.03

 

$0.03/$0.03

 

FFO units impact from SmartVMC West LP Class D Units

$0.01/$0.01

 

$0.00/$0.00

 

$0.01/$0.01

 

FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

$0.54/$0.54

 

$0.55/$0.54

 

$-0.01/$0.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Distributions declared

$0.463

 

$0.463

 

$—

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Payout Ratio Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Payout Ratio to cash flows provided by operating activities

84.9

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

82.7

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

2.2

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

101.6

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

88.2

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

13.4

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

100.8

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

86.6

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

14.2

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome sales, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

91.9

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

93.5

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(1.6

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1)   Represents a GAAP measure.
(2)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(3)   Includes the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments.
(4)   See “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release for a reconciliation of these measures to the nearest consolidated financial statement measure.
(5)   The calculation of the Trust’s FFO and ACFO and related payout ratios, including comparative amounts, are financial metrics that were determined based on the REALpac White Paper on FFO issued in January 2022 and REALpac White Paper on ACFO issued in February 2019, respectively. Comparison with other reporting issuers may not be appropriate. The payout ratio to FFO and the payout ratio to ACFO are calculated as declared distributions divided by FFO and ACFO, respectively.
(6)   Total Units outstanding include Trust Units and LP Units, including Units classified as liabilities. LP Units classified as equity in the consolidated financial statements are presented as non-controlling interests.
(7)   The diluted weighted average includes the vested portion of the deferred units issued pursuant to the deferred unit plan.  
(8)   The impact of ECL on FFO per Unit is less than $0.01 and therefore it is shown as $0.00 in the table above for the three months ended September 30, 2022.


Year-to-Date Comparison to Prior Year

The following table presents key financial, per Unit, and payout ratio information for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 and September 30, 2021:

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit information)

September 30, 2022

 

September 30, 2021

 

Variance

 

 

(A)

 

(B)

 

(A–B)

 

Financial Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rentals from investment properties and other(1)

597,497

 

587,946

 

9,551

 

Net base rent(1)

380,082

 

369,955

 

10,127

 

Total recoveries(1)

196,896

 

196,342

 

554

 

Miscellaneous revenue(1)

10,414

 

10,412

 

2

 

Service and other revenues(1)

10,105

 

11,237

 

(1,132

)

Net income and comprehensive income(1)

535,655

 

335,595

 

200,060

 

Net income and comprehensive income excluding fair value adjustments(2)(3)

253,910

 

260,400

 

(6,490

)

Cash flows provided by operating activities(1)

243,800

 

237,950

 

5,850

 

Net rental income and other(1)

372,575

 

358,886

 

13,689

 

NOI from condominium and townhome closings and other adjustments(2)

496

 

20,538

 

(20,042

)

NOI(2)

384,888

 

388,405

 

(3,517

)

Change in net rental income and other(2)

3.8

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

4.7

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(0.9

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Change in SPNOI(2)

3.3

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

3.4

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(0.1

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Change in SPNOI excluding ECL(2)

5.5

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(2.1

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

7.6

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

 

 

 

FFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

269,102

 

282,620

 

(13,518

)

Other adjustments

2,566

 

2,566

 

—

 

FFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

271,668

 

285,186

 

(13,518

)

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

ECL

(2,547

)

5,251

 

(7,798

)

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

11,138

 

(1,462

)

12,600

 

FFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

(860

)

(18,813

)

17,953

 

FFO sourced from SmartVMC West acquisition

(613

)

—

 

(613

)

FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

278,786

 

270,162

 

8,624

 

 

 

 

 

FFO with adjustments and Transactional FFO(2)(3)(4)

271,668

 

286,773

 

(15,105

)

 

 

 

 

ACFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

247,085

 

269,743

 

(22,658

)

Other adjustments

2,566

 

2,566

 

—

 

ACFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

249,651

 

272,309

 

(22,658

)

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

11,138

 

(1,462

)

12,600

 

ACFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

(496

)

(20,538

)

20,042

 

ACFO sourced from SmartVMC West acquisition

(613

)

—

 

(613

)

ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

259,680

 

250,309

 

9,371

 

 

 

 

 

Distributions declared

247,145

 

239,028

 

8,117

 

Shortfall of cash flows provided by operating activities over distributions declared(2)

(3,345

)

(1,078

)

(2,267

)

(Shortfall) surplus of ACFO over distributions declared(2)

(60

)

30,715

 

(30,775

)

Surplus of ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition over distributions declared(2)

12,535

 

11,281

 

1,254

 

Units outstanding(6)

178,126,285

 

172,287,950

 

5,838,335

 

Weighted average – basic

178,118,504

 

172,266,602

 

5,851,902

 

Weighted average – diluted(7)

179,644,083

 

173,535,843

 

6,108,240

 

(in thousands of dollars, except per Unit information)

September 30, 2022

 

September 30, 2021

 

Variance

 

 

(A)

 

(B)

 

(A–B)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per Unit Information (Basic/Diluted)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income and comprehensive income(1)

$3.01/$2.98

 

$1.95/$1.93

 

$1.06/$1.05

 

Net income and comprehensive income excluding fair value adjustments(2)(3)

$1.43/$1.41

 

$1.51/$1.50

 

$-0.08/$-0.09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

$1.51/$1.50

 

$1.64/$1.63

 

$-0.13/$-0.13

 

Other adjustments

$0.02/$0.01

 

$0.02/$0.01

 

$0.00/$0.00

 

FFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

$1.53/$1.51

 

$1.66/$1.64

 

$-0.13/$-0.13

 

Adjusted for:

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECL

$-0.01/$-0.01

 

$0.03/$0.03

 

$-0.04/$-0.04

 

Loss (gain) on derivative – TRS

$0.06/$0.06

 

$-0.01/$-0.01

 

$0.07/$0.07

 

FFO sourced from condominium and townhome closings

$0.00/$0.00

 

$-0.11/$-0.10

 

$0.11/$0.10

 

FFO units impact from SmartVMC West LP Class D Units

$0.04/$0.04

 

$0.00/$0.00

 

$0.04/$0.04

 

FFO with adjustments excluding impact of ECL, TRS, condominium and townhome closings, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

$1.62/$1.60

 

$1.57/$1.56

 

$0.05/$0.04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FFO with adjustments and Transactional FFO(2)(3)(4)

$1.53/$1.51

 

$1.66/$1.65

 

$-0.13/$-0.14

 

Distributions declared

$1.39

 

$1.39

 

$—

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Payout Ratio Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Payout Ratio to cash flows provided by operating activities

101.4

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

100.5

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

0.9

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO(2)(3)(4)(5)

100.0

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

88.6

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

11.4

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO with adjustments(2)(3)(4)

99.0

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

87.8

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

11.2

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Payout Ratio to ACFO with adjustments excluding impact of TRS, condominium and townhome sales, and SmartVMC West acquisition(2)(3)(4)

92.1

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

95.5

{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(3.4

){d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1)   Represents a GAAP measure.
(2)   Represents a non-GAAP measure. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(3)   Includes the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments.
(4)   See “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release for a reconciliation of these measures to the nearest consolidated financial statement measure.
(5)   The calculation of the Trust’s FFO and ACFO and related payout ratios, including comparative amounts, are financial metrics that were determined based on the REALpac White Paper on FFO issued in January 2022 and REALpac White Paper on ACFO issued in February 2019, respectively. Comparison with other reporting issuers may not be appropriate. The payout ratio to FFO and the payout ratio to ACFO are calculated as declared distributions divided by FFO and ACFO, respectively.
(6)   Total Units outstanding include Trust Units and LP Units, including Units classified as liabilities. LP Units classified as equity in the consolidated financial statements are presented as non-controlling interests.
(7)   The diluted weighted average includes the vested portion of the deferred units issued pursuant to the deferred unit plan.   

Operational Highlights

For the three months ended September 30, 2022, net income and comprehensive income decreased by $174.5 million as compared to the same period in 2021. This decrease was primarily attributed to the following:

  • $177.7 million decrease in fair value adjustments on revaluation of investment properties (see details in the “Investment Property” section in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $4.3 million increase in interest expense (see further details in the “Interest Income and Interest Expense” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $2.3 million decrease in NOI (see further details in the “Net Operating Income” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $2.2 million increase in general and administrative expenses (net) (see further details in the “General and Administrative Expense” section in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $0.5 million higher loss on sale of investment properties; and

  • $0.1 million increase in supplemental costs;

Partially offset by the following:

  • $9.9 million increase in fair value adjustment on financial instruments primarily due to: i) $12.8 million higher fair value gains on those Units classified as liabilities due to fluctuation in the Trust’s Unit price, ii) $3.9 million higher fair value gains relating to unit-based incentive programs due to fluctuation in the Trust’s Unit price, and partially offset by: iii) $5.3 million higher fair value loss of TRS due to fluctuation in the Trust’s Unit price, and iv) $1.5 million decrease in fair value adjustments of interest rate swap agreements (see further details in the “Debt” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A); and

  • $2.7 million increase in interest income mainly due to higher interest rates.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, net income and comprehensive income increased by $200.1 million as compared to the same period in 2021. This increase was primarily attributed to the following:

  • $114.6 million increase in fair value adjustment on financial instruments primarily due to: i) $63.1 million higher fair value gains on those Units classified as liabilities due to fluctuation in the Trust’s Unit price, ii) $40.6 million increase in fair value adjustments pertaining to interest rate swap agreements (see further details in the “Debt” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A), iii) $23.5 million higher fair value gains relating to unit-based incentive programs also due to fluctuation in the Trust’s Unit price, and partially offset by: iv) $12.6 million higher fair value loss on the TRS due to fluctuation in the Trust’s Unit price;

  • $92.0 million increase in fair value adjustments on revaluation of investment properties, of which: i) $237.7 million increase relates to the fair value adjustment associated with certain properties under development, ii) $251.2 million decrease relates to cap rate changes, iii) $14.2 million increase relates to gain from acquisition, and iv) $91.3 million increase relates to the revaluation of investment properties, principally driven by leasing and assumption updates (see details in the “Investment Property” section in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $1.9 million increase in interest income mainly due to higher interest rates; and

  • $0.7 million decrease in interest expense (see further details in the “Interest Income and Interest Expense” section in the Trust’s MD&A);

Partially offset by the following:

  • $3.5 million decrease in NOI (see further details in the “Net Operating Income” subsection in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $2.4 million increase in supplemental costs;

  • $2.3 million increase in general and administrative expenses (net) (see further details in the “General and Administrative Expense” section in the Trust’s MD&A);

  • $0.5 million higher loss on sale of investment properties; and

  • $0.3 million increase in acquisition-related costs.

Development and Intensification Summary
The following table summarizes the 275 identified mixed-use, recurring rental income and development income initiatives, which are included in the Trust’s large development pipeline:

 

Underway

 

Active

 

Future

 

 

 

Description

(Construction underway or expected to commence within next 2 years)

 

(Construction expected to commence within next 3–5 years)

 

(Construction expected to commence after 5 years)

 

Total

 

Number of projects in which the Trust has an ownership interest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Residential Rental

29

 

20

 

58

 

107

 

Seniors’ Housing

4

 

8

 

13

 

25

 

Self-storage

12

 

7

 

16

 

35

 

Office Buildings

—

 

1

 

7

 

8

 

Hotels

—

 

—

 

3

 

3

 

Subtotal – Recurring rental income initiatives

45

 

36

 

97

 

178

 

Condominium developments

23

 

20

 

46

 

89

 

Townhome developments

2

 

1

 

5

 

8

 

Subtotal – Development income initiatives

25

 

21

 

51

 

97

 

Total

70

 

57

 

148

 

275

 

Trust’s share of project area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recurring rental income initiatives

5,600

 

3,900

 

11,900

 

21,400

 

Development income initiatives

5,100

 

3,500

 

9,500

 

18,100

 

Total Trust’s share of project area (in thousands of sq. ft.)

10,700

 

7,400

 

21,400

 

39,500

 

Trust’s share of such estimated costs (in millions of dollars)

5,750

 

4,050

 

– (1)

 

9,800

 

(1)    The Trust has not fully determined the costs attributable to future projects expected to commence after five years and as such they are not included in this table.

The Trust is currently working on initiatives for the development of many properties for which final municipal approvals have been obtained or are being actively pursued. Completion, milestone or occupancy dates of each of the projects described below may be delayed or adversely impacted as a result of, among other things, restrictions or delays related to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  1. the development of up to 5.3 million square feet of predominately residential space, in various forms, at Highway 400 & Highway 7, in Vaughan, Ontario, with a rezoning application submitted in December 2019 and a site plan application for the first four residential buildings totalling 1,742 units submitted in October 2020. Currently working with the City of Vaughan on advancement of Weston & Highway 7 Secondary Plan;

  2. the development of up to 5.0 million square feet of predominately residential space, in various forms over the long term, in Pickering, Ontario, with the zoning for five towers with a gross floor area of approximately 1,400,000 square feet and site plan application for a three-tower mixed-use phase, approximating 700,000 square feet, approved by Council in June 2022;

  3. the development of up to 5.5 million square feet of predominately residential space, in various forms, at Oakville North in Oakville, Ontario, with the official plan and zoning amendment applications for an initial two-tower 587-unit residential phase submitted in April 2021;

  4. the development of up to 2.6 million square feet of predominately residential space, in various forms, at the Westside Mall in Toronto, Ontario, with a zoning application for the first 35-storey mixed-use tower submitted in Q1 2021, and targeting site plan application by the end of the year;

  5. the development of up to 1.5 million square feet of residential space in various forms on the Trust’s undeveloped lands at the Vaughan NW property in Vaughan, Ontario. Approximately 60{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of the 174 draft plan approved townhomes have been pre-sold and construction is soon expected to commence. Rezoning application for a seniors’ apartment building and separate retirement residence, both of which are to be developed in partnership with Revera, along with three other residential buildings, was approved by Council in June 2022;

  6. the development of up to 1.5 million square feet of residential space, in various forms, in Pointe-Claire, Quebec, with the first phase, a two-tower rental project, being actively pursued, but subject to the urban planning revision process by the city of Pointe-Claire;

  7. the development of up to 200,000 square feet of residential townhomes at Oakville South in Oakville, Ontario;

  8. the intensification of the Toronto StudioCentre (“StudioCentre”) in Toronto, Ontario (zoning allows for up to 1.2 million square feet);

  9. the development of four high-rise purpose-built residential rental buildings comprising approximately 1,700 units with Greenwin, in Barrie, Ontario, for which a zoning application was approved by Barrie City Council in January 2021 with the site plan approved for Phase 1 by Barrie City Council in June 2021. An application for a building permit was submitted in July 2021. Environmental Risk Assessment was approved for the entire site in September 2021 and the application of Certificate of Property Use was submitted in February 2022 and approved in September 2022;

  10. the development of a 35-storey high-rise purpose-built residential rental tower containing 437 units, on Balliol Street in midtown Toronto, Ontario, with zoning and site plan applications submitted in September 2020. A second submission of these applications was made in July 2021. A third submission of these applications was made in March 2022. Zoning approval was received in July 2022 and site plan approval is expected in Q4 2022;

  11. the development of up to 1,600 residential units, in various forms, in Mascouche, Quebec, with the first phase consisting of 238 units in two 10-storey rental towers approved by municipal council in August 2020. Construction began in April 2021, and the first four floors opened in July 2022 and another five floors have since opened, with the last floor scheduled to open in November 2022. Construction of a second phase is expected to commence in Q2 2023;

  12. the development of residential density at the Trust’s shopping centre at 1900 Eglinton Avenue East in Scarborough, Ontario, with rezoning applications for the first two residential towers (46 and 48 storeys) submitted in January 2021. Site plan application for both buildings was submitted in December 2021;

  13. the development of the first phase, 46-unit rental building, which is part of a multi-phase master plan in Alliston, Ontario, with a rezoning application approved by Council in December 2020 and a site plan application submitted in May 2020. The site plan application was resubmitted in March 2021 and again in July 2021 and approved in July 2022. The building permit application was submitted in October 2021 and a partial permit was received in September 2022;

  14. besides the eight self-storage projects completed or under construction, there are six additional self-storage facilities in Ontario and British Columbia with the Trust’s partner, SmartStop, in Stoney Creek, Toronto (2), Whitby, New Westminster and Burnaby with zoning and/or site plan approval obtained or applications well underway. Project agreements for another three locations are being finalized;

  15. the Q4 2020 acquisition of an additional 33.33{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} interest (new ownership structure of 66.66{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} held by the Trust and 33.33{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} held by Penguin) in 50 acres of adjacent land to the Trust’s Premium Outlets Montreal in Mirabel, Quebec, for the ultimate development of residential density of up to 4,500 units. Site plan applications for the first phase rental building with 168 units expected to be submitted in Q4 2022. Master plan of development for the site is subject to approval;

  16. the development of a new residential block consisting of a 155-unit building in Phase 1 and approximately 345 rental units in Phases 2 and 3 at Laval Centre in Quebec. The application for architecture approval for Phase 1 and Phase 2 (155 units) was submitted in Q4 2021 and approved in Q3 2022;

  17. the Trust has commenced the redevelopment of a portion of its 73-acre Cambridge retail property (subject to a leasehold interest with Penguin) which now allows various forms of residential, retail, office, institutional and commercial uses providing for the creation of a vibrant urban community with the potential for over 12.0 million square feet of development on the overall property once completed;

  18. the development of a retirement living residence at the Trust’s shopping centre at Bayview and Major Mackenzie in Richmond Hill, Ontario, with a rezoning application for a nine-storey retirement residences building submitted in Q1 2021 and a site plan application submitted in Q4 2021, to be developed in partnership with the existing partner and Revera;

  19. the development of 1.5 million square feet of residential density adjacent to the new South Keys light rail train station at the Trust’s Ottawa South Keys Centre, consistent with current zoning permissions. Site plan application for the first phase rental complex with 446 units was submitted and deemed complete in Q4 2021 and work is ongoing on a second submission to respond to agency comments on the application;

  20. the development of up to 900,000 square feet of predominately residential space on Yonge St. in Aurora, Ontario, with rezoning applications for the entire site and site plan submitted for Phase 1 in July 2021 and resubmitted in April 2022;

  21. the Q4 2020 acquisition of a 50{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} interest in a property in downtown Markham for the development of a 243,000 square foot retirement residence with Revera. The rezoning application was submitted in December 2020, and an appeal was filed in July 2022 for the initial Official Plan Amendment & Zoning By-law Amendment submission;

  22. the development of approximately 900,000 square feet of residential density on the Trust’s Parkway Plaza Centre in Stoney Creek, Ontario, with an application for a Phase 1 development for a two-tower (20 and 15 storeys), 400,000 square foot, 520-unit condo project submitted in Q4 2021; and

  23. during the second quarter of 2022, the Trust completed the purchase of approximately 38 acres of industrial lands in Pickering, adjacent to Hwy 407, on which the Trust received approval to build 241,000 square feet of space for the 16-acre Phase 1 development, of which 53{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} has already been pre-leased, and completion is currently scheduled for 2023.

Proportionately Consolidated Balance Sheets (including the Trust’s interests in equity accounted investments)

The following table presents the proportionately consolidated balance sheets, which includes a reconciliation of the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments:

(in thousands of dollars)

September 30, 2022

December 31, 2021

 

GAAP Basis

 

Proportionate Share Reconciliation

 

Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

GAAP Basis

 

Proportionate Share Reconciliation

 

Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

Assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Investment properties

10,211,384

 

924,031

 

11,135,415

 

9,847,078

 

837,451

 

10,684,529

 

Equity accounted investments

646,393

 

(646,393

)

—

 

654,442

 

(654,442

)

—

 

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable

281,128

 

(79,910

)

201,218

 

345,089

 

(69,576

)

275,513

 

Other financial assets

289,477

 

—

 

289,477

 

97,148

 

—

 

97,148

 

Other assets

82,495

 

7,600

 

90,095

 

80,940

 

7,465

 

88,405

 

Intangible assets

44,140

 

—

 

44,140

 

45,139

 

—

 

45,139

 

 

11,555,017

 

205,328

 

11,760,345

 

11,069,836

 

120,898

 

11,190,734

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current assets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Residential development inventory

31,891

 

105,544

 

137,435

 

27,399

 

67,828

 

95,227

 

Current portion of mortgages, loans and notes receivable

144,490

 

—

 

144,490

 

71,947

 

—

 

71,947

 

Amounts receivable and other

61,573

 

(9,064

)

52,509

 

49,542

 

(8,637

)

40,905

 

Prepaid expenses, deposits and deferred financing costs

50,187

 

19,141

 

69,328

 

12,289

 

13,118

 

25,407

 

Cash and cash equivalents

19,475

 

35,847

 

55,322

 

62,235

 

7,922

 

70,157

 

 

307,616

 

151,468

 

459,084

 

223,412

 

80,231

 

303,643

 

Total assets

11,862,633

 

356,796

 

12,219,429

 

11,293,248

 

201,129

 

11,494,377

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-current liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Debt

4,746,915

 

193,003

 

4,939,918

 

4,176,121

 

93,465

 

4,269,586

 

Other financial liabilities

265,462

 

—

 

265,462

 

326,085

 

—

 

326,085

 

Other payables

17,283

 

46

 

17,329

 

18,243

 

—

 

18,243

 

 

5,029,660

 

193,049

 

5,222,709

 

4,520,449

 

93,465

 

4,613,914

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current liabilities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current portion of debt

412,945

 

57,456

 

470,401

 

678,406

 

35,086

 

713,492

 

Accounts payable and current portion of other payables

278,711

 

106,291

 

385,002

 

253,078

 

72,578

 

325,656

 

 

691,656

 

163,747

 

855,403

 

931,484

 

107,664

 

1,039,148

 

Total liabilities

5,721,316

 

356,796

 

6,078,112

 

5,451,933

 

201,129

 

5,653,062

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Equity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trust Unit equity

5,111,730

 

—

 

5,111,730

 

4,877,961

 

—

 

4,877,961

 

Non-controlling interests

1,029,587

 

—

 

1,029,587

 

963,354

 

—

 

963,354

 

 

6,141,317

 

—

 

6,141,317

 

5,841,315

 

—

 

5,841,315

 

  Total liabilities and equity

11,862,633

 

356,796

 

12,219,429

 

11,293,248

 

201,129

 

11,494,377

 

(1)   This column contains non-GAAP measures because it includes figures that are recorded in equity accounted investments. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.

Proportionately Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income (including the Trust’s Interests in Equity Accounted Investments)
The following tables present the proportionately consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income, which include a reconciliation of the Trust’s proportionate share of equity accounted investments:

Quarterly Comparison to Prior Year

(in thousands of dollars)

Three Months Ended September 30, 2022

 

Three Months Ended September 30, 2021

 

 

 

 

GAAP Basis

 

Proportionate Share Reconciliation

 

Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

GAAP Basis

 

Proportionate Share Reconciliation

 

Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

Variance of Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

Net rental income and other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rentals from investment properties and other

196,678

 

7,570

 

204,248

 

195,171

 

5,486

 

200,657

 

3,591

 

Property operating costs and other

(69,451

)

(3,567

)

(73,018

)

(71,554

)

(2,214

)

(73,768

)

750

 

 

127,227

 

4,003

 

131,230

 

123,617

 

3,272

 

126,889

 

4,341

 

Condo and townhome closings revenue and other(2)

—

 

7

 

7

 

—

 

23,904

 

23,904

 

(23,897

)

Condo and townhome cost of sales and other

(30

)

(221

)

(251

)

—

 

(17,460

)

(17,460

)

17,209

 

 

(30

)

(214

)

(244

)

—

 

6,444

 

6,444

 

(6,688

)

NOI

127,197

 

3,789

 

130,986

 

123,617

 

9,716

 

133,333

 

(2,347

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other income and expenses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General and administrative expense, net

(10,696

)

(3

)

(10,699

)

(8,435

)

(71

)

(8,506

)

(2,193

)

Earnings from equity accounted investments

1,101

 

(1,101

)

—

 

14,302

 

(14,302

)

—

 

—

 

Earnings from other(3)

284

 

(284

)

—

 

—

 

—

 

—

 

—

 

Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties

(92,557

)

411

 

(92,146

)

79,015

 

6,509

 

85,524

 

(177,670

)

Loss (gain) on sale of investment properties

(112

)

(241

)

(353

)

149

 

—

 

149

 

(502

)

Interest expense

(39,175

)

(1,553

)

(40,728

)

(35,032

)

(1,348

)

(36,380

)

(4,348

)

Interest income

5,714

 

(375

)

5,339

 

2,599

 

22

 

2,621

 

2,718

 

Supplemental costs

—

 

(643

)

(643

)

—

 

(526

)

(526

)

(117

)

Fair value adjustment on financial instruments

11,767

 

—

 

11,767

 

1,836

 

—

 

1,836

 

9,931

 

Acquisition-related costs

25

 

—

 

25

 

—

 

—

 

—

 

25

 

Net income and comprehensive income

3,548

 

—

 

3,548

 

178,051

 

—

 

178,051

 

(174,503

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(1)   This column contains non-GAAP measures because it includes figures that are recorded in equity accounted investments. The Trust’s method of calculating non-GAAP measures may differ from other reporting issuers’ methods and, accordingly, may not be comparable. For additional information, please see “Non-GAAP Measures” in this Press Release.
(2)   Includes additional partnership profit and other revenues.
(3)   Represents SmartVMC West’s operating results.

Year-to-Date Comparison to Prior Year

(in thousands of dollars)

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2022

 

Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021

 

 

 

 

GAAP Basis

 

Proportionate Share Reconciliation

 

Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

GAAP Basis

 

Proportionate Share Reconciliation

 

Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

Variance of Total Proportionate Share(1)

 

Net rental income and other

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rentals from investment properties and other

597,497

 

21,080

 

618,577

 

587,946

 

15,556

 

603,502

 

15,075

 

Property operating costs and other

(224,497

)

(9,688

)

(234,185

)

(229,060

)

(6,575

)

(235,635

)

1,450

 

 

373,000

 

11,392

 

384,392

 

358,886

 

8,981

 

367,867

 

16,525

 

Condo and townhome closings revenue and other(2)

—

 

4,524

 

4,524

 

—

 

76,837

 

76,837

 

(72,313

)

Condo and townhome cost of sales and other

(425

)

(3,603

)

(4,028

)

—

 

(56,299

)

(56,299

)

52,271

 

 

(425

)

921

 

496

 

—

 

20,538

 

20,538

 

(20,042

)

NOI

372,575

 

12,313

 

384,888

 

358,886

 

29,519

 

388,405

 

(3,517

)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other income and expenses

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General and administrative expense, net

(25,479

)

(107

)

(25,586

)

(23,219

)

(76

)

(23,295

)

(2,291

)

Earnings from equity accounted investments

4,312

 

(4,312

)

—

 

51,371

 

(51,371

)

—

 

—

 

Earnings from other(3)

878

 

(878

)

—

 

—

 

—

 

—

 

—

 

Fair value adjustment on revaluation of investment properties

188,457

 

2,042

 

190,499

 

71,110

 

27,439

 

98,549

 

91,950

 

Loss on sale of investment properties

(216

)

(241

)

(457

)

91

 

—

 

91

 

(548

)

Interest expense

(108,360

)

(3,952

)

(112,312

)

(108,886

)

(4,082

)

(112,968

)

656…

Alpine Income Property Trust Reports Second Quarter 2022

Alpine Income Property Trust Reports Second Quarter 2022

WINTER PARK, Fla., July 21, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: PINE) (the “Company” or “PINE”) today announced its operating results and earnings for the quarter ended June 30, 2022.

Select Highlights

  • Reported Net Income per diluted share attributable to the Company of $1.05 for the quarter ended June 30, 2022.
  • Reported FFO per diluted share of $0.47 for the quarter ended June 30, 2022, an increase of 23.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} from the comparable prior year period.
  • Reported AFFO per diluted share of $0.47 for the quarter ended June 30, 2022, an increase of 20.5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} from the comparable prior year period.
  • Acquired 19 net lease retail properties during the second quarter of 2022 for total acquisition volume of $43.6 million, reflecting a weighted average going-in cash cap rate of 7.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}.
  • Sold five net lease properties, including the Company’s sole remaining office property, for total disposition volume of $72.8 million at a weighted average exit cap rate of 7.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, generating total gains of $15.6 million. Excluding the office property disposition, the properties were sold at a weighted average cap rate of 5.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}.
  • Exercised the accordion options under its 2026 Term Loan and 2027 Term Loan for combined new proceeds of $60.0 million.
  • Paid a cash dividend for the second quarter of 2022 of $0.27 per share, an 8.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} increase from the comparable prior year period quarterly dividend, and an annualized yield of 6.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} based on the closing price of the Company’s common stock on July 20, 2022.

CEO Comments

“We had a very strong quarter of capital recycling as we reduced select tenant concentrations and took advantage of attractive asset pricing, especially relative to our current market valuation,” said John P. Albright, President and Chief Executive Officer of Alpine Income Property Trust. “Excluding the sale of our remaining office property, our dispositions efforts were notably accretive as we generated a weighted average sale cap rate of 5.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and we reinvested the proceeds from these dispositions into well-performing properties in strong retail sectors at a weighted average acquisition cap rate of 7.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}. We anticipate continued capital recycling in the third quarter that should deliver attractive net investment spreads and improved earnings growth, all while incrementally deleveraging our balance sheet and enhancing our overall portfolio quality. With increased 2022 earnings guidance and another solid quarter of outperformance, we’re looking forward to building momentum in the back half of the year and driving improved company valuation as we work to demonstrate the value proposition of our high-quality, 100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} retail portfolio.”

Quarterly Operating Results Highlights

The table below provides a summary of the Company’s operating results for the quarter ended June 30, 2022 (in thousands, except per share data):

    Three Months Ended
June 30, 2022
  Three Months Ended
June 30, 2021
  Variance to Comparable
Period in the Prior Year
Total Revenues   $ 11,280   $ 6,597   $ 4,683 71.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
                   
Net Income   $ 16,336   $ 346   $ 15,990 4,621.4 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Net Income Attributable to PINE   $ 14,282   $ 304   $ 13,978 4,598.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Net Income per Diluted Share Attributable to PINE $ 1.05   $ 0.03   $ 1.02 3,400.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
                   
FFO (1)   $ 6,393   $ 3,809   $ 2,584 67.8 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
FFO per Diluted Share (1)   $ 0.47   $ 0.38   $ 0.09 23.7 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
AFFO (1)   $ 6,345   $ 3,892   $ 2,453 63.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
AFFO per Diluted Share (1)   $ 0.47   $ 0.39   $ 0.08 20.5 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
                   
Dividends Declared and Paid, per Share   $ 0.27   $ 0.25   $ 0.02 8.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(1)  See the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section and tables at the end of this press release for a discussion and reconciliation of Net Income to non-GAAP financial measures, including FFO, FFO per diluted share, AFFO, and AFFO per diluted share.

Year-to-Date Operating Results Highlights

The table below provides a summary of the Company’s operating results for the six months ended June 30, 2022 (in thousands, except per share data):

    Six Months Ended
June 30, 2022
  Six Months Ended
June 30, 2021
  Variance to Comparable
Period in the Prior Year
Total Revenues   $ 22,079   $ 12,487   $ 9,592 76.8 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
                   
Net Income   $ 17,260   $ 857   $ 16,403 1,914.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Net Income Attributable to PINE   $ 15,088   $ 744   $ 14,344 1,928.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Net Income per Diluted Share Attributable to PINE $ 1.12   $ 0.08   $ 1.04 1,300.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
                   
FFO (1)   $ 12,989   $ 7,463   $ 5,526 74.0 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
FFO per Diluted Share (1)   $ 0.97   $ 0.79   $ 0.18 22.8 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
AFFO (1)   $ 12,797   $ 7,742   $ 5,055 65.3 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
AFFO per Diluted Share (1)   $ 0.95   $ 0.82   $ 0.13 15.9 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
                   
Dividends Declared and Paid, per Share   $ 0.54   $ 0.49   $ 0.05 10.2 {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

(1)  See the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section and tables at the end of this press release for a discussion and reconciliation of Net Income to non-GAAP financial measures, including FFO, FFO per diluted share, AFFO, and AFFO per diluted share.

Acquisitions

During the three months ended June 30, 2022, the Company acquired 19 high-quality net lease properties for total acquisition volume of $43.6 million, reflecting a weighted average going-in cash cap rate of 7.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}. As of the acquisition date, the properties had a weighted average remaining lease term of 9.9 years, were located in nine states, and were leased to tenants operating in five retail sectors, including the dollar store, home improvement, consumer electronics, health & fitness, and quick service restaurant industries. Approximately 48{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of annualized base rents acquired are generated from a tenant or the parent of a tenant with an investment grade credit rating.

During the six months ended June 30, 2022, the Company has acquired 35 net lease properties for total acquisition volume of $109.1 million, reflecting a weighted average going-in cash cap rate of 6.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}. As of the acquisition date, the properties had a weighted average remaining lease term of 9.4 years and were located in 17 states. Approximately 67{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of annualized base rents acquired are generated from a tenant or the parent of a tenant with an investment grade credit rating.

Dispositions    

During the three months and six months ended June 30, 2022, the Company sold five net lease properties, including its remaining office property located in Hillsboro, Oregon, for total disposition volume of $72.8 million, representing a weighted average exit cap rate of 7.1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}. The sale of the properties generated total gains of $15.6 million.

Excluding the office property disposition, the properties were sold at a weighted average exit cap rate of 5.8{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and were leased to Sportsman’s Warehouse, At Home, Hobby Lobby, and Cheddar’s Scratch Kitchen.

Property Portfolio

The Company’s portfolio consisted of the following as of June 30, 2022:

Number of Properties 143
Square Feet 3.3 million
Annualized Base Rent $39.6 million
Weighted Average Remaining Lease Term 8.0 years
States where Properties are Located 35
Occupancy 100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
   
{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of Annualized Base Rent Subject to Rent Escalations in the Primary Lease Term (1) 42{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of Annualized Base Rent Attributable to Investment Grade Rated Tenants (1)(2) 48{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of Annualized Base Rent Attributable to Credit Rated Tenants (1)(3) 76{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Any differences a result of rounding.

(1)  Annualized Base Rent (“ABR”) represents the annualized in-place straight-line base rent required by the tenant’s lease. ABR is a non-GAAP financial measure. We believe this non-GAAP financial measure is useful to investors because it is a widely accepted industry measure used by analysts and investors to compare the real estate portfolios and operating performance of REITs.

(2)  The Company defines an Investment Grade Rated tenant as a tenant or the parent of a tenant with a credit rating from S&P Global Ratings, Moody’s Investors Service, Fitch Ratings or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners of Baa3, BBB-, NAIC-2 or higher.

(3)  The Company defines a Credit Rated Tenant as a tenant or the parent of a tenant with a credit rating from S&P Global Ratings, Moody’s Investors Service, Fitch Ratings or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

The Company’s portfolio included the following top tenants that represent 2.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} or greater of the Company’s total annualized base rent as of June 30, 2022:

Tenant Credit Rating (1)   {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of Annualized Base Rent
Walgreens BBB   12{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Dollar General BBB   5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Dollar Tree/Family Dollar BBB   5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Academy Sports BB-   5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
LA Fitness B-   5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Walmart AA   4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Hobby Lobby Not Rated   4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Lowe’s BBB+   4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
At Home B   4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Best Buy BBB+   3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
7-Eleven A   2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Burlington BB+   2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Kohl’s BBB-   2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Big Lots Not Rated   2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Other N/A   41{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
    Total     100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Any differences a result of rounding.

(1)  Credit rating is from S&P Global Ratings, Moody’s Investors Service, Fitch Ratings or the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, as applicable, as of June 30, 2022. The Company defines an Investment Grade Rated tenant as a tenant or the parent of a tenant with a credit rating from S&P Global Ratings, Moody’s Investors Service, Fitch Ratings or the National Associated of Insurance Commissioners of Baa3, BBB-, NAIC-2 or higher.

The Company’s portfolio consisted of the following industries as of June 30, 2022:

Industry     {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of Annualized Base Rent
Pharmacy     14{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Dollar Stores     11{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Home Furnishings     10{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
General Merchandise     9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Sporting Goods     7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Grocery     7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Convenience Store     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Consumer Electronics     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Health & Fitness     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Entertainment     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Home Improvement     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Specialty Retail     3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Quick Service Restaurant     3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Automotive Parts     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Off-Price Retail     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Casual Dining     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Farm & Rural Supply     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Office Supplies     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Financial Services     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Automotive Services     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Healthcare Services     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Fast Casual Restaurants     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Pet Supplies     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Other (1)     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Total 26 Industries   100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Any differences a result of rounding.
(1)   Includes three industries collectively representing less than 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of the Company’s ABR as of June 30, 2022.

The Company’s portfolio included properties in the following states as of June 30, 2022:

State     {d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of Annualized Base Rent
Texas     19{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Ohio     6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Georgia     6{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Florida     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
New Jersey     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Arizona     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
North Carolina     5{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Michigan     4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
New York     4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Oklahoma     4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
South Carolina     3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Massachusetts     3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Maryland     3{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Minnesota     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Wisconsin     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Louisiana     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Washington     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Alabama     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Nevada     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Kansas     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Illinois     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Pennsylvania     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Missouri     2{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
West Virginia     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Kentucky     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Nebraska     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Connecticut     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Mississippi     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Indiana     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
New Mexico     1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Maine     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
South Dakota     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Arkansas     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
California     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Virginia     < 1{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}
Total 35 States   100{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}

Any differences a result of rounding.

Capital Markets and Balance Sheet

During the quarter ended June 30, 2022, the Company completed the following notable capital markets activity:

  • On April 14, 2022, the Company exercised the accordion options under the Company’s 2026 Term Loan and 2027 Term Loan for $40.0 million and $20.0 million, respectively, increasing aggregate lender commitments and borrowings under each Term Loan to $100.0 million. The $60.0 million in total proceeds were utilized to pay down the Company’s Revolving Credit Facility.
  • The Company issued 87,112 common shares under its ATM offering program at a weighted average gross price of $19.09 per share, for total net proceeds of $1.6 million.

The following table provides a summary of the Company’s long-term debt as of June 30, 2022:

Component of Long-Term Debt     Principal
  Interest Rate   Maturity Date
Revolving Credit Facility   $ 72.5 million   30-Day LIBOR +
[1.35{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} – 1.95{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}]
  November 2023
2026 Term Loan (1)   $ 100.0 million   SOFR + 10 bps +
[1.35{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} – 1.95{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}]
  May 2026
2027 Term Loan (2)   $ 100.0 million   SOFR + 10 bps +
[1.25{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} – 1.90{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}]
  January 2027
Mortgage Note Payable – CMBS Portfolio   $ 30.0 million   4.33{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}   October 2034
Total Debt/Weighted Average Rate   $ 302.5 million   3.04{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}    

(1)  Effective May 21, 2021 and as amended on April 14, 2022, the Company utilized interest rate swaps to fix SOFR and achieve a weighted average fixed interest rate of 0.80{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} plus the 0.10{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} credit spread adjustment and applicable spread on $60.0 million of the 2026 term loan balance.

(2)  Effective September 30, 2021 and as amended on April 14, 2022, the Company utilized interest rate swaps, inclusive of its redesignation of the existing $50.0 million interest rate swap entered into as of April 30, 2020, to fix SOFR and achieve a weighted average fixed interest rate of 0.51{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} plus the 0.10{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} credit spread adjustment and the applicable spread on $80.0 million of the 2027 term loan balance.

As of June 30, 2022, the Company held an 87.4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} interest in Alpine Income Property OP, LP, the Company’s operating partnership (the “Operating Partnership” or “OP”). There were 1,703,494 OP Units held by third parties outstanding and 11,863,589 shares of the Company’s common stock outstanding, for total outstanding common stock and OP Units held by third parties of 13,567,083, as of June 30, 2022.

As of June 30, 2022, the Company’s net debt to Pro Forma EBITDA was 8.3 times, and as defined in the Company’s credit agreement, the Company’s fixed charge coverage ratio was 4.9 times. As of June 30, 2022, the Company’s net debt to total enterprise value was 54.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}. The Company calculates total enterprise value as the sum of net debt and the market value of the Company’s outstanding common shares and OP Units, as if the OP Units have been converted to common shares.

Dividend

On May 24, 2022, the Company announced a cash dividend for the second quarter of 2022 of $0.27 per share, payable on June 30, 2022 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on June 9, 2022. The second quarter 2022 cash dividend represents an 8.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} increase over the comparable prior year period quarterly dividend and a payout ratio of 57.4{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of both the Company’s second quarter 2022 FFO per diluted share and the Company’s AFFO per diluted share.

2022 Outlook

The Company has increased its per share earnings outlook for 2022 to take into account the Company’s year-to-date performance and revised expectations regarding the Company’s investment activities, forecasted capital markets transactions, and other significant assumptions.

The Company’s increased outlook for 2022 is as follows:

    Revised Outlook Range for 2022   Change from Prior Outlook
    Low   High   Low   High
Acquisitions   $215 million to $235 million   $0 million to ($15) million
Dispositions   $125 million to $175 million   $50 million to $75 million
FFO per Diluted Share   $1.60 to $1.65   $0.05 to $0.05
AFFO per Diluted Share   $1.58 to $1.63   $0.05 to $0.05
Weighted Average Diluted
Shares Outstanding
  14.0 million to 14.5 million   (1.0) million to (2.0) million

Earnings Conference Call & Webcast

The Company will host a conference call to present its operating results for the quarter ended June 30, 2022 on Friday, July 22, 2022, at 9:00 AM ET.

A live webcast of the call will be available on the Investor Relations page of the Company’s website at www.alpinereit.com or at the link provided in the event details below. To access the call by phone, please go to the link provided in the event details below and you will be provided with dial-in details.

Webcast: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/m5bmoukh

Dial-In:   https://register.vevent.com/register/BI2ecaebb93f59455a9fc5047e6acb1c70

We encourage participants to dial into the conference call at least fifteen minutes ahead of the scheduled start time. A replay of the earnings call will be archived and available online through the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at www.alpinereit.com.

About Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.

Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: PINE) is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that acquires, owns and operates a portfolio of high-quality net leased commercial properties.

We encourage you to review our most recent investor presentation which is available on our website at http://www.alpinereit.com.

Safe Harbor

This press release may contain “forward-looking statements.” Forward-looking statements include statements that may be identified by words such as “could,” “may,” “might,” “will,” “likely,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “seeks,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “continues,” “projects” and similar references to future periods, or by the inclusion of forecasts or projections. Forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and assumptions regarding capital market conditions, the Company’s business, the economy and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, by their nature, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict. As a result, the Company’s actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include general business and economic conditions, continued volatility and uncertainty in the credit markets and broader financial markets, risks inherent in the real estate business, including tenant defaults, potential liability relating to environmental matters, illiquidity of real estate investments and potential damages from natural disasters, the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic and its variants on the Company’s business and the business of its tenants and the impact on the U.S. economy and market conditions generally, other factors affecting the Company’s business or the business of its tenants that are beyond the control of the Company or its tenants, and the factors set forth under “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021 and other risks and uncertainties discussed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Any forward-looking statement made in this press release speaks only as of the date on which it is made. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Our reported results are presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”). We also disclose Funds From Operations (“FFO”) Adjusted Funds From Operations (“AFFO”), and Pro Forma Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (“Pro Forma EBITDA”), all of which are non-GAAP financial measures. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they are widely accepted industry measures used by analysts and investors to compare the operating performance of REITs.

FFO, AFFO, and Pro Forma EBITDA do not represent cash generated from operating activities and are not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund cash requirements; accordingly, they should not be considered alternatives to net income as a performance measure or cash flows from operations as reported on our statement of cash flows as a liquidity measure and should be considered in addition to, and not in lieu of, GAAP financial measures.

We compute FFO in accordance with the definition adopted by the Board of Governors of the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts, or NAREIT. NAREIT defines FFO as GAAP net income or loss adjusted to exclude extraordinary items (as defined by GAAP), net gain or loss from sales of depreciable real estate assets, impairment write-downs associated with depreciable real estate assets and real estate related depreciation and amortization, including the pro rata share of such adjustments of unconsolidated subsidiaries.

To derive AFFO, we modify the NAREIT computation of FFO to include other adjustments to GAAP net income related to non-cash revenues and expenses such as straight-line rental revenue, amortization of deferred financing costs, amortization of above- and below-market lease related intangibles, non-cash compensation, and other non-cash income or expense. Such items may cause short-term fluctuations in net income but have no impact on operating cash flows or long-term operating performance. We use AFFO as one measure of our performance when we formulate corporate goals.

To derive Pro Forma EBITDA, GAAP net income or loss is adjusted to exclude extraordinary items (as defined by GAAP), net gain or loss from sales of depreciable real estate assets, impairment write-downs associated with depreciable real estate assets and real estate related depreciation and amortization, including the pro rata share of such adjustments of unconsolidated subsidiaries, non-cash revenues and expenses such as straight-line rental revenue, amortization of deferred financing costs, above- and below-market lease related intangibles, non-cash compensation, and other non-cash income or expense. Cash interest expense is also excluded from Pro Forma EBITDA, and GAAP net income or loss is adjusted for the annualized impact of acquisitions, dispositions and other similar activities.

FFO is used by management, investors and analysts to facilitate meaningful comparisons of operating performance between periods and among our peers primarily because it excludes the effect of real estate depreciation and amortization and net gains or losses on sales, which are based on historical costs and implicitly assume that the value of real estate diminishes predictably over time, rather than fluctuating based on existing market conditions. We believe that AFFO is an additional useful supplemental measure for investors to consider because it will help them to better assess our operating performance without the distortions created by other non-cash revenues or expenses. We also believe that Pro Forma EBITDA is an additional useful supplemental measure for investors to consider as it allows for a better assessment of our operating performance without the distortions created by other non-cash revenues, expenses or certain effects of the Company’s capital structure on our operating performance. FFO, AFFO, and Pro Forma EBITDA may not be comparable to similarly titled measures employed by other companies.

Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(In thousands, except share and per share data) 

  As of
  (Unaudited)
June 30, 2022
     December 31, 2021
ASSETS      
Real Estate:          
Land, at Cost $ 180,569     $ 178,172  
Building and Improvements, at Cost   304,129       266,236  
Total Real Estate, at Cost   484,698       444,408  
Less, Accumulated Depreciation   (17,527 )     (15,419 )
Real Estate—Net   467,171       428,989  
Assets Held for Sale   2,435       —  
Cash and Cash Equivalents   2,427       8,851  
Restricted Cash   15,131       646  
Intangible Lease Assets—Net   61,371       58,821  
Straight-Line Rent Adjustment   1,912       1,838  
Other Assets   16,909       6,369  
Total Assets $ 567,356     $ 505,514  
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY          
Liabilities:          
Accounts Payable, Accrued Expenses, and Other Liabilities $ 4,788     $ 2,363  
Prepaid Rent and Deferred Revenue   1,662       2,033  
Intangible Lease Liabilities—Net   5,177       5,476  
Long-Term Debt   300,973       267,740  
Total Liabilities   312,600       277,612  
Commitments and Contingencies          
Equity:          
Preferred Stock, $0.01 par value per share, 100 million shares authorized, no shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021   —       —  
Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share, 500 million shares authorized, 11,863,589 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2022 and 11,454,815 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2021   119       114  
Additional Paid-in Capital   208,706       200,906  
Retained Earnings (Dividends in Excess of Net Income)   2,301       (6,419 )
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income   10,999       1,922  
Stockholders’ Equity   222,125       196,523  
Noncontrolling Interest   32,631       31,379  
Total Equity   254,756       227,902  
Total Liabilities and Equity $ 567,356     $ 505,514  

Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(Unaudited)
 (In thousands, except share, per share and dividend data) 

  Three Months Ended   Six Months Ended
  June 30, 2022   June 30, 2021   June 30, 2022   June 30, 2021
Revenues:                      
Lease Income $ 11,280     $ 6,597     $ 22,079     $ 12,487  
Total Revenues   11,280       6,597       22,079       12,487  
Operating Expenses:                      
Real Estate Expenses   1,285       824       2,377       1,475  
General and Administrative Expenses   1,479       1,286       2,910       2,316  
Depreciation and Amortization   5,694       3,463       11,366       6,606  
Total Operating Expenses   8,458       5,573       16,653       10,397  
Gain on Disposition of Assets   15,637       —       15,637       —  
Net Income from Operations   18,459       1,024       21,063       2,090  
Interest Expense   2,123       678       3,803       1,233  
Net Income   16,336       346       17,260       857  
Less: Net Income Attributable to
Noncontrolling Interest
  (2,054 )     (42 )     (2,172 )     (113 )
Net Income Attributable to Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. $ 14,282     $ 304     $ 15,088     $ 744  
                       
Per Common Share Data:                      
Net Income Attributable to Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.                      
Basic $ 1.21     $ 0.03     $ 1.28     $ 0.09  
Diluted $ 1.05     $ 0.03     $ 1.12     $ 0.08  
Weighted Average Number of Common Shares:                      
Basic 11,844,108   8,853,259     11,753,904     8,212,902  
Diluted (1) 13,547,602     10,081,783     13,457,398     9,439,104  
                     
Dividends Declared and Paid $ 0.27     $ 0.25     $ 0.54     $ 0.49  

(1)  Includes the weighted average impact of 1,703,494 shares underlying OP units including (i) 1,223,854 shares underlying OP Units issued to CTO Realty Growth, Inc. and (ii) 479,640 shares underlying OP Units issued to an unrelated third party.

Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Funds From Operations and Adjusted Funds From Operations
(Unaudited)
(In thousands, except per share data) 

  Three Months Ended   Six Months Ended
  June 30, 2022   June 30, 2021   June 30, 2022   June 30, 2021
Net Income $ 16,336     $ 346     $ 17,260     $ 857  
Depreciation and Amortization   5,694       3,463       11,366       6,606  
Gain on Disposition of Assets   (15,637 )     —       (15,637 )     —  
Funds from Operations $ 6,393     $ 3,809     $ 12,989     $ 7,463  
Adjustments:                      
Straight-Line Rent Adjustment   (234 )     (117 )     (528 )     (264 )
COVID-19 Rent Repayments, Net   22       114       45       385  
Non-Cash Compensation   78       79       157       152  
Amortization of Deferred Financing
Costs to Interest Expense
  132       84       257       149  
Amortization of Intangible Assets
and Liabilities to Lease Income
  (69 )     (50 )     (170 )     (91 )
Other Non-Cash (Income) Expense   23       (5 )     47       (11 )
Recurring Capital Expenditures   —       (22 )     —       (41 )
Adjusted Funds from Operations $ 6,345     $ 3,892     $ 12,797     $ 7,742  
                       
FFO per Diluted Share $ 0.47     $ 0.38     $ 0.97     $ 0.79  
AFFO per Diluted Share $ 0.47     $ 0.39     $ 0.95     $ 0.82  
                               

Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Reconciliation of Net Debt to Pro Forma EBITDA
(Unaudited)
(In thousands) 

  Three Months Ended
  June 30, 2022
Net Income $ 16,336  
Adjustments:    
Depreciation and Amortization   5,694  
Gain on Disposition of Assets   (15,637 )
Straight-Line Rent Adjustment   (234 )
Non-Cash Compensation   78  
Amortization of Deferred Financing Costs to Interest Expense   132  
Amortization of Intangible Assets and Liabilities to Lease Income   (69 )
Other Non-Cash Expense   23  
Interest Expense, Net of Deferred Financing Costs Amortization   1,991  
EBITDA $ 8,314  
     
Annualized EBITDA $ 33,258  
Pro Forma Annualized Impact of Current Quarter Acquisitions and Dispositions (1)   893  
Pro Forma EBITDA $ 34,151  
     
Total Long-Term Debt   300,973  
Financing Costs, Net of Accumulated Amortization   1,527  
Cash and Cash Equivalents   (2,427 )
Restricted Cash   (15,131 )
Net Debt $ 284,942  
       
Net Debt to Pro Forma EBITDA   8.3x  

(1)  Reflects the pro forma annualized impact on Annualized EBITDA of the Company’s acquisition and disposition activities during the three months ended June 30, 2022.

Contact: Matthew M. Partridge
  Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
  (407) 904-3324
  mpartridge@alpinereit.com

Manhattan residential real estate sales hit record .3 billion in first quarter

Manhattan residential real estate sales hit record $7.3 billion in first quarter

Luxurious higher-rise flats are considered throughout Central Park South near Columbus Circle in the Manhattan borough of New York.

Robert Nickelsberg | Getty Pictures

Manhattan residential actual estate income topped $7 billion in the first quarter, marking the strongest-ever commence to a calendar year as the marketplace reveals no indicators of slowing, according to new profits info.

There have been 3,585 profits in the 1st quarter, the highest amount at any time for a initial quarter, in accordance to a report from Miller Samuel and Douglas Elliman. Which is up 46{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} from the very first quarter of 2021. Total product sales quantity surged by 60{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} to in excess of $7.3 billion, as falling inventory also led to ongoing expansion in rates.

The common selling price of a Manhattan condominium jumped 19{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} over the former year’s period, to $2,042,113.

The energy arrived irrespective of soaring fascination prices, worries about a attainable recession and slipping stocks, which have a tendency to have an outsize impression on the Manhattan genuine-estate marketplace offered the city’s dependence on the fiscal marketplace.

It won’t glance like a force for a return to the workplace is driving the raise, possibly. Only about 36{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of New York workers have returned to the office environment, according to facts from Kastle Devices.

Jonathan Miller, CEO of Miller Samuel, the appraisal and research corporation, reported the assumption that people dwell in Manhattan because of their jobs is now remaining challenged.

“You have a whole lot of people today who are doing work remote, but want to be in Manhattan,” he explained. “They’re captivated to the cultural offerings, the eating places, Broadway. Distant do the job isn’t going to just necessarily mean the suburbs. There could be as lots of people doing work remotely on the Upper East Facet of Manhattan as there are in Westchester.”

Rising desire rates also have significantly less impression on wealthy purchasers, who dominate the Manhattan sector. As prices go up, they just pay far more hard cash. Much more than 47{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of all true-estate purchases in the quarter have been all-cash, up from the pandemic very low of 39{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9}, and nearer to the historic norm.

A further explanation for Manhattan’s toughness at the get started of 2022 was source. Though the rest of the country grapples with a lack of households for sale, Manhattan continue to has ample inventory, even even though it is declining. Just about 5,000 listings strike the current market in the quarter, the most of any initially quarter on file, according to Corcoran. Nonetheless for the initial time in 5 many years, stock dipped below 6,000 units.

“With sturdy profits and strengthening charges, barring any unforeseen shocks, this stellar very first quarter should have everyone experience very optimistic about an additional momentous yr ahead,” said Pamela Liebman, Corcoran’s president & CEO.

The question is how much higher Manhattan rates can go before customers start backing down from bargains. The median cost of a Manhattan condominium hit an all-time file of $1,190,000 in the first quarter. The median value for new progress topped $2.3 million.

The most significant price tag gains are at the top rated. Rates for flats with 4 or a lot more bedrooms jumped 31{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} about past yr, to $6.5 million. As consumers droves costs greater, only 20{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} of residences bought went for fewer than $1,200 a square-foot, the least expensive percentage on report, according to Corcoran. 

Alpine Income Property Trust Increases Quarterly Dividend by 5.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and Declares Dividend for the Fourth Quarter 2021

Alpine Income Property Trust Increases Quarterly Dividend by 5.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} and Declares Dividend for the Fourth Quarter 2021

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla., Nov. 22, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: PINE) (the “Company”) announced today that its Board of Directors has authorized, and the Company has declared a 5.9{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} increase in the Company’s quarterly cash dividend to $0.27 per share of common stock for the fourth quarter of 2021 as compared to its previous quarterly cash dividend of $0.255 per share of common stock. The dividend is payable on December 30, 2021 to stockholders of record as of the close of business on December 9, 2021. The ex-dividend date for the fourth quarter 2021 cash dividend is December 8, 2021. The fourth quarter 2021 cash dividend represents a 22.7{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} year-over-year increase as compared to the Company’s fourth quarter 2020 cash dividend and an annualized yield of approximately 6.0{d4d1dfc03659490934346f23c59135b993ced5bc8cc26281e129c43fe68630c9} based on the closing price of the common stock on November 19, 2021.

About Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc.

Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: PINE) is a publicly traded real estate investment trust that acquires, owns and operates a portfolio of high-quality single-tenant net leased commercial income properties.

We encourage you to review our most recent investor presentation which is available on our website at http://www.alpinereit.com.

Safe Harbor

This press release may contain “forward-looking statements.” Forward-looking statements include statements that may be identified by words such as “could,” “may,” “might,” “will,” “likely,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “seeks,” “believes,” “estimates,” “expects,” “continues,” “projects” and similar references to future periods, or by the inclusion of forecasts or projections. Forward-looking statements are based on the Company’s current expectations and assumptions regarding capital market conditions, the Company’s business, the economy and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, by their nature, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict. As a result, the Company’s actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include general business and economic conditions, continued volatility and uncertainty in the credit markets and broader financial markets, risks inherent in the real estate business, including tenant defaults, potential liability relating to environmental matters, illiquidity of real estate investments and potential damages from natural disasters, the impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the Company’s business and the business of its tenants and the impact on the U.S. economy and market conditions generally, other factors affecting the Company’s business or the business of its tenants that are beyond the control of the Company or its tenants, and the factors set forth under “Risk Factors” in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020 and other risks and uncertainties discussed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Any forward-looking statement made in this press release speaks only as of the date on which it is made. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.

Contact:

Matthew M. Partridge
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
(386) 944-5643
mpartridge@alpinereit.com

Zillow, facing big losses, quits flipping houses and will lay off a quarter of its staff.

Zillow, facing big losses, quits flipping houses and will lay off a quarter of its staff.

Zillow, the real estate internet site identified for estimating property values, explained on Tuesday that it would exit the business of promptly obtaining and providing properties amid heavy losses and that it planned to let go about just about 25 percent of its personnel.

The announcement was a big strategic retreat and a black eye for Richard Barton, Zillow’s main government, who established the business 16 yrs ago and has extensive talked about transitioning Zillow’s common web-site into a marketplace. Final year, Mr. Barton predicted Zillow Delivers, which created instant gives on houses in a practice acknowledged as iBuying, could produce $20 billion a yr.

On Tuesday, Zillow, which explained it has 8,000 personnel, explained the division experienced been the resource of large losses and had created the company’s general base line unpredictable. Zillow Delivers misplaced far more than $420 million in the 3 months ending in September, about the similar amount that the firm had gained in whole for the duration of the prior 12 months.

“We’ve identified the unpredictability in forecasting household rates significantly exceeds what we expected,” Mr. Barton mentioned in a statement accompanying its quarterly financials.

Mr. Barton, speaking on a conference call with analysts on Tuesday afternoon, reported the decision had “weighed heavily” on him. “We could blame the present losses on exogenous marketplace functions,” Mr. Barton claimed. “But it would be naïve to predict that unpredictable functions will not transpire in the foreseeable future.”

In all the corporation dropped just about $330 million in the third quarter, which was much even worse than Wall Road analysts experienced predicted. The business built a $40 million revenue in the similar period of time a 12 months ago.

Shares of Zillow have fallen more than 50 percent from a significant of nearly $200 in February, when it was however a darling of investors as the housing sector heated up. The inventory dropped 11.5 percent on Tuesday to about $85.50 just before it launched its financials, and a even more 7.5 per cent in after-hrs trading. (Even so, Zillow’s shares are value double what they have been at the starting of the pandemic.)

3 many years in the past, the organization introduced strategies to employ its pricing estimates to get and provide properties. Now, Zillow is sitting down on thousands of homes value a lot less than what the firm compensated for them. Final month, Zillow announced it would temporarily end obtaining new households. At the time, it blamed a lack of workers to deal with up and sell the homes it experienced bought. But on Tuesday, Mr. Barton mentioned using its algorithm to get and market properties experienced not developed predictable gains. It is now looking to offload its remaining 7,000 homes.

It appears the corporation underestimated the possibility of keeping houses in concerning transactions, which was a departure from the lower-possibility, superior-margin advert company. And it tried using to rapidly ramp up its home-flipping company to 5,000 transactions a month, which Mr. Barton set as a goal, in a housing sector that was presently reduced on inventory and was commencing to cool off.

Zillow’s stumble also raises questions about its core merchandise, which is developed all-around its price estimates. Aaron Edelheit, who commenced acquiring residences in the wake of the Great Economic downturn, tweeted his thanks to Zillow for shelling out “such an very higher price” for just one of his houses this summer months. “It appeared they ended up stress purchasing,” Mr. Edelheit, who is leaving the authentic estate current market to emphasis on cannabis, advised The New York Times’s DealBook e-newsletter. “I didn’t get it. I should have shorted the inventory.”